Overclocking my AMD 4000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2006, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default Overclocking my AMD 4000+

Well i have my amd 4000+ and at stock speeds and stock cooling it runs at 26 celcius idle and load 35 celcius.

How far do you think i should overclock this. Im new to overclocking processor also so any tips would be helpful, thanks!
__________________

__________________
Amd x2 5000+
9500gt PNY
2 gigs adata
Antec Earthwatts 480
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

What do you mean? Overclock it until your system becomes unstable or the temps get too hot.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default

im a n00b at overclocking cpus, i looked at the guides but i have no clue whatsoever what to do
__________________
Amd x2 5000+
9500gt PNY
2 gigs adata
Antec Earthwatts 480
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

oh ok. yeah i'm still experimenting too, and am by no means an expert. The basic idea of OCing is to raise your Front Side bus, and keep your system stable. Your FSB is multiplied by your CPU multiplier to give you your total speed. So if your FSB was 210 mhz, and you had a multiplier of 10, your cpu speed would be 2.1ghz. Sometimes you have to raise the voltage given to your cpu to get a faster speed.

That's the basic stuff, other people can get into all the stuff about memory dividers, and so on.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default

ok i guess it kinda makes sense, how much should i raise at once? 20 mhz?
__________________
Amd x2 5000+
9500gt PNY
2 gigs adata
Antec Earthwatts 480
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

i do 5, thencheck stability then rai\se another 5
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 07:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

yeah do what ^^^ said. If windows doesn't boot then you know that you have to bump it down, or try raising the voltage a TINY bit. DO NOT raise your voltage from like 1.3 to 1.8. Do it in small increments such as 1.3-1.35, etc.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 09:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Some one enlighten me.


Unless I sound crazy, wouldnt the smarter choice be to find the max of your RAM and CPU, and then add them up and find the sweet spot and play with the voltage until you hit that sweet spot?


Thats what I did and it worked beautifully.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 10:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

that sounds like it would work well. I've never done it that way, but maybe he should try it that way.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 02:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default

how would i find the max of the ram and cpu?
__________________

__________________
Amd x2 5000+
9500gt PNY
2 gigs adata
Antec Earthwatts 480
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.