overclocking my 3000 winnie 939 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default overclocking my 3000 winnie 939

ok i just sold my old motherboard, and cpu setup. socket A/462 is now the past lol... and i got 939 winchester 3000. all my specs are in my sig, but my cpu will not go beyond 1.9ghz. the memory controler on this cpu has to be the worst, although it was all i could afford. these chips are 6 out of 10 with bad memory controlers i guess mine was 1 of the 6 lol, because ddr500 isnt happening. i tried 4xHT 213mhz fsb 1.45-1.64v and it wont even boot, this is horrible. although i didnt down grade from my old xp2500@2.4ghz, i was still expecting itleast 2.0ghz out of this chip. this is disapointing my dimm booster is almost a waist, i can pump 3.8 volts to my memory if i wanted to, i got it at 3.2v now, this memory seems to be running 2236 420mhz. and thats about all i can do with this chip anyideas of something in my bios im doing wrong, becasue ive heard of a average winchester 3000 doing itleast 2ghz
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

all i can say is that you should have got a venice core
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 02:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

okay, you did like no research and are not quite thinking logically about your overclock. If you have PC4000 memory, you shouldn't be frying the living **** out of it at 3.4 volts. Drop it back to stock voltage! It should be doing that speed, no problems without a voltage raise. What're you talking about FSB voltage? Is that your Vcore? If so, you need to creep it up when the processor becomes unstable.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 03:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

ok right now my cpu is at 1.84ghz. at 1.425v/ if i put my cpu to 1.9 or 2ghz @ 1.45v-1.5v it will just sit on the post screen,ive tried lowering the voltage and raising more and nothing happend, lowering the memory to PC2700 and timmings of 3-4412 nothing is working i also backed my memory voltage down to2.8- 3.2v and nothing.... and this memory wont fry at 3.4v trust me ::: knocks on wood::: lol 3.2v is the default recomended , anyways my bios have some things in there i dont know what it is, like ( SPEED SPECTRUM) DISABLED/ ENABLED??/ the other day i had this computer in windows at 1.9ghz @ pc3300 2336 timmings and it worked flawlessly, i tried to hit 2ghz and then i had to flash becasue of it stuck on the post screen when booting. any ideas? i know i need to run my HT at 3x anything beyond 250mhz FSB but this chip doesnt even do 3xHT 210 fsb @ 1.5v very dissapointing...
burned-ati is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

sounds like a rotten overclocker. I mean, if I were you, I'd start from the beginning again and ease into it. It's not something you just dive into, face first. set the ram at everything default. It's plenty capable of running at 220mhz. Then ease up the processor HTT. When it has an error, raise the voltage of the cpu again. Just a little though. not an entire .1V.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 01:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

:'( dam thats horrible

my winni does 2.7ghz (3200) and is just a bit unstable at 2.8 thats with 1.55vcore and a ram devider. the 1.55vcore moves around a bit so betweed 1.5-1.6 cos of the a8n-sli deluxes crap voltagle controll
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 03:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

well ive actually gotten to the point of getting it to go higher, but it just wont boot to windows. lol my memory is default, my cpu is at 4xHTT and 222mhz fsb 1.45v and it just sits on the post screen, and this isnt my memory because it will do 444mhz at 3338@ 2.9volt. im not giving up on this chip just yett, because if it was a a bad overclocker would it even get to the post screen? the highest this chip can do with lowest voltage is 209mhz 5xHTT 1.36v. im not sure should i just sell this chip? or is it just not clocking?
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.