Overclocking Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2009, 02:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Overclocking Memory

I've only dabbled with overclocking a tiny bit but I wanted to try and OC my memory so I can get less skippy gameplay in my games (I know its not my GFX card because I still get it at low settings and my fps is fine). I was wondering if I should be overclocking the mhz or the timings for this scenario. My specs are as follow:
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L Mobo
Intel Q6600
Crucial Ballistix 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Radeon HD 3850 256mb GFX Card

I noticed now when I look at my motherboard on newegg.com it says Memory Standard: DDR2 1066. Does this mean I should have gotten 1066 ram instead of 800?
Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 02:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Overclocking Memory

You are only running 2G of ram? I'd step up to another 2g for a total of 4, before you decide to switch to 1066.. the 1066 board, means that it can support up to that speed. If the board doesn't specify that it supports 1066, it could give you an issue if you try to run that faster ram... But 1066 is pretty much normal now, so I don't see any newer boards NOT supporting it.

Some GB Boards also have DDR3 Sideport, which could help the gfx processor. (IIRC)

What OS are you running? 32b can see and use only 3.5g of ram, again correct me if I'm wrong. So I would just run 4g and see how it works..

And I've always had bad luck when I mess with any of my ram settings, so I'll leave that to someone who knows what they're doing.
__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 03:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Overclocking Memory

Running higher mhz vs lower timings shows no significant increase in gameplay. Like Antec said get 2 more gb of ram and you'll see games load faster and run smoother
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Overclocking Memory

If im not even using 100% of my RAM only around like 1200mb in a game will getting more ram really help?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Overclocking Memory

I've noticed moving from 2gb to 4gb games will load quicker and play more smoothly
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Overclocking Memory

Thats interesting. Another question I have is whats more important FSBRAM ratio or memory speed as in mhz. Because in order for me to have a 1:1 ratio I need to either underclock my ram to 533mhz, overclock my cpu to 3.6ghz, or change the multiplier from x9 to x6. I don't really want to OC my cpu to 3.6 cause I don't think its really necessary and something I don't want to have to monitor.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 11:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Overclocking Memory

^ I agree with you there, as far as the overclocking, take care of other items first, seeing as you have a nice rig to game with..

As far as RAM again, it's like having a glass of water.. Smaller glasses get full quicker.. If you have a bigger glass, you have more room to play
with... -For other processes to draw from.. I forgot how much a system idle process draws, depending on the OS and the devices you have running in the back ground.

But that should give you a better idea.. The FIRST thing I do with a new rig is upgrade the RAM, if it needs it that is..

Oh, and I'm not sure if you answered, what OS are you running?
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Overclocking Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antec-User View Post
^ I agree with you there, as far as the overclocking, take care of other items first, seeing as you have a nice rig to game with..

As far as RAM again, it's like having a glass of water.. Smaller glasses get full quicker.. If you have a bigger glass, you have more room to play
with... -For other processes to draw from.. I forgot how much a system idle process draws, depending on the OS and the devices you have running in the back ground.

But that should give you a better idea.. The FIRST thing I do with a new rig is upgrade the RAM, if it needs it that is..

Oh, and I'm not sure if you answered, what OS are you running?
Windows XP Home
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 12:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Overclocking Memory

^ ah ok... Yeah, grab another 2g of ram and see how it runs..
__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to overclocking... 95BlackGA Overclocking and Modding 6 10-31-2008 11:22 AM
Memory Compatibility - How is it determined? eXce!!eNt New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-03-2008 03:52 PM
Overclocking memory and 8800gts g2k556 Overclocking and Modding 11 09-12-2007 08:08 PM
Article on Overclocking memory. Really good read. TheOtis Overclocking and Modding 6 09-03-2007 01:05 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.