overclocking makes no sense - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 08:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Unhappy overclocking makes no sense

ive been fiddling round with my conroe for weeks, but something weird is going on: specs: e6300 + scythe ninja, asus p5w dh deluxe, G.Skill 2GB DDR2 NR PC2-6400, seasonic 430w psu, 250gb hdd.


anyways, i can get it to 2.8ghz 400fsb, with the ram at only 300mhz, correct me if im wronk but pc 6400 at 300 is underclocked, so if i put it at 400 it freezes after like 5 mins, but it will run at 400mhz if i donw the cpu to like 2.5, wats the deal with that, heres some screen shots, temps are fine too

heres what ive got it at, running stable


not stable:


any ideas?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Its 2 instructions per clock cycle so if it says 400mhz then it is really 800mhz. (this is stock speed for your ram) If the ram was pc3200 ddr400 it would only read 200mhz.

So that means your stable 300mhz is really 600mhz.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

but its this stuff http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...ll_Memory.html second one down, surly it should be running at 400
harry18 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Make sure vdimm is set correctly based on the specs of your RAM. Most all DDR2-800 RAM needs around 2.0-2.1 vdimm, but the motherboard might not automatically set it this high.

For example, my sticks are rated DDR2-800 at 2.1vdimm. My motherboard defaults to 1.8. So I need to manually set it up in the BIOS.

Also, make sure you using the most recent BIOS for your mobo.

If that does not work, may need to think about RMA'ing the RAM
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

its set to 2v at the mo, rma it how long would that take i wouldnt be able to use my comp for a while

actully i got 2 sticks only one should be faulty, so i could pay around and identify the fauly one right, and if that donst fix it, then the ram must be fine, rtght?
harry18 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by harry18
its set to 2v at the mo, rma it how long would that take i wouldnt be able to use my comp for a while

actully i got 2 sticks only one should be faulty, so i could pay around and identify the fauly one right, and if that donst fix it, then the ram must be fine, rtght?
Hmmm. How about if you run stock FSB with a 2:3 (FSB:RAM) divider so the RAM is at 400? Do they run OK like that?

Check out this thread:

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=110193

So have to flashed the BIOS to most current?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Which is right the link or what you said in your first post
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 NR PC2-6400

Link is for G.Skill 2GB DDR2 LA PC2-5400

If its the link then that is 667mhz. so cpu z should read 333 for the stock speed.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

yup, this is whats so strange, its stable with the ram at 400, and the prosessor at stock, and it runs with the mem at 300 but the prosessor at like 2.8, but then wont both run at that in a 1:1
harry18 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Which is right the link or what you said in your first post
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 NR PC2-6400

Link is for G.Skill 2GB DDR2 LA PC2-5400

If its the link then that is 667mhz. so cpu z should read 333 for the stock speed.
tis the second one down on the webpage
harry18 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by harry18
yup, this is whats so strange, its stable with the ram at 400, and the prosessor at stock, and it runs with the mem at 300 but the prosessor at like 2.8, but then wont both run at that in a 1:1
Yeah, that is strange. Check that thread I linked to and see if anyone else is having problems running 1:1 with that board and RAM. There could be a fix.

The only other thing I can think of, all though it seems unlikely since its running fine at 400FSB with RAM at 300, is that you need more FSB/NB juice. It is worth a shot. Try upping them by about 0.1 and see if it helps stability
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.