Is this an overclocking issue? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2008, 02:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Is this an overclocking issue?

Alright, so I change stuff and made my pcu go 2.8 stable.

Now, I was getting lots of problems, like many programs not responding, specially on the boot up, So what I tried to do is just reintall vista, But my hard drive would not appear.

So what I though was a good idea, ended up being a horrible Idea, what I did was delete and mess with the windows files, so that I forcefully had to reinstall, but once again my hard drive wont appear.

Alright, so I went into the bios stuff, and noticed that the hard drive would not show up, so I tried everything, and then I stopped the overclocking, and changed power(not sure what it was) from standard which was recommended for OC to Turbo, and when I switched to turbo I alteast could atleast see my hard drive on bios.

So I am guessing this is an overclocking problem. Not sure. I did noticed however, that from a long time ago, I placed my hard drive as a slave, anyone know how to change it to master?
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-11-2008, 11:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: Is this an overclocking issue?

sounds like your overclocking settings were overheating the northbridge chipset maybe, which would possibly give you drive problems.

to make that drive master should just be a jumper change on the drive.
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Old 07-11-2008, 02:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is this an overclocking issue?

I guess I could do that, but then, as far as I know, I only have one cable connector or whatever to the motherboard.

Do you think that can fix the problem?

Also, overheating? I dont think so, I only got my q6600 to 2.8, and did not even increased voltage. and my temps were almost exactly as they were when I was running at stock speeds.
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 1.2 patch dario03 PC Gaming 34 08-29-2008 02:42 AM
Seeminly Unsolveable Problem! Reply ASAP! yoshi1476 Microsoft Windows and Software 44 06-13-2008 12:48 AM
Overclocking Issue Spets Overclocking and Modding 10 02-20-2008 11:25 PM
Issue With Overclocking gaser Overclocking and Modding 3 11-15-2007 07:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.