Overclocking An Intel 810? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2007, 10:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
techsquad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 72
Default Overclocking An Intel 810?

I had recently upgraded my memory on my pc. Its an pretty old pc and can olny hold up to 256 of SDRAM. I have an intel 810 533mhz proccesor. I had read alot about overclocking but is still confused about how to overclock and intel 810.

Help would be appreciated.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
"Some People Are Only Alive Cause Its Illegal To Shoot Them,"
techsquad is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 12:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Overclocking An Intel 810?

you just simply want to raise the FSB by few amounts.
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 10:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
techsquad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 72
Default Re: Overclocking An Intel 810?

And how do you do that? my bios do not let me, i'v tried a few programs like clockgen but will not start up, it says "a previous version of this device driver is already running"
__________________
"Some People Are Only Alive Cause Its Illegal To Shoot Them,"
techsquad is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 10:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 235
Default Re: Overclocking An Intel 810?

doomed. for what you'll likely get out of it i wouldnt bother, and spend your time working a job so you can buy a new system!
plant is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 07:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
techsquad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 72
Default Re: Overclocking An Intel 810?

any other ideas? byt the way i have phoenix bios..
__________________
"Some People Are Only Alive Cause Its Illegal To Shoot Them,"
techsquad is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Overclocking An Intel 810?

an intel 810? that is an integrated graphics chipset if my memory serves me right. you are more likey to have a celeron or pentium3 for the cpu. and if the bIOS wont let it, there is no over clocking. besides they wouldnt be any useful performance gains. the celerons are jsut crappy and the p3s never Oced well.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 939 overclocking help nerdygeek Overclocking and Modding 6 04-21-2007 08:27 AM
Vista overclocking reggie_da_man Overclocking and Modding 6 04-13-2007 02:24 PM
How does this budget built look? HGL1668 New Systems | Building and Buying 20 04-06-2007 01:36 PM
Overclocking Help on a Sony Vaio VGC-RB50 samuelsteven Overclocking and Modding 1 04-05-2007 05:12 AM
Overclocking on a Non O/C enabled Mobo. Oreo Overclocking and Modding 2 04-02-2007 06:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.