overclocking help... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 06:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default overclocking help...

i want to overclock and did some reading... so i decided to take a look, i went to bios and i saw were the cpu setting and thing is... problem is that i cant go to it, there was only a few options i could change and that wasent one.

btw, its a p4 with HT and while i was in there, it said it was at 800mhz or something lol.. so whats up?
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Is this a pre-built? you shold be able to change the clock frequency and not the multiplier if this is a custom build, if it is pre-built you can't overclock.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

Yes if your computer was purchased from a manufacturer like Dell or Compaq then its most likely they have locked the BIOS, preventing you from altering CPU and voltage settings.
adam02 is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default

yea... its from gateway, no hope then?

if i were to upgrade my cpu would it be unlocked? or is there a way around it, i read somewhere u can get a hacked bios or something?
Skeeg is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default



i found this, some info.... this help at all?
Skeeg is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

No hope. They lock their bios so that you cant overclock, fry something and then send it back and get a new one for free.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 10:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

you wouldn't need a new cpu but a new mobo if you really wanted to OC, you can try to flash your bios to make it work but like 95% of times it don't work and is a bit more complicated.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 10:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default

ok... thx for help guys, maybe when i go to upgrade my mobo ill try it.. shouldent belong since mines still has AGP for my v-cards lol. 7800gs is all i can get that can run my games.
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.