Overclocking help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default Overclocking help

Name: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.40GHz
Manufacturer: GenuineIntel
Caption: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3
Version: Model 4, Stepping 3
Current Clock Speed: 3400MHz
Address Width: 32Bits
Data Width: 32Bits
Socket Designation: J3E1

Memory Module 1
Capacity: 512MB
Bank Label: DIMM #1
Mem_Type: DDR2-SDRAM
Mem_Bandwidth: PC4300 (266 MHz)
Verified Hardware Device against Order: MEM-DDR2512PC4200CRU
Memory Module 2
Capacity: 512MB
Bank Label: DIMM #3
Mem_Type: DDR2-SDRAM
Mem_Bandwidth: PC4300 (266 MHz)
Verified Hardware Device against Order: MEM-DDR2512PC4200CRU

Mobo
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Product: D955XBK
Serial Number: BQBK52701104
Version: AAC96732-406

What should I be able to OC to and I tried going to my BIOS and I cant edit anything so how can I do it.
__________________

cyris69 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I don't think that you can, if it's NF4 you can use clockgen, but if it's something like a gateway, or dell you can't OC those.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default

It's an Alienware
cyris69 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Normally, that would be easily overclocked, but since the BIOS is locked its probably a DELL or Gateway or something, so no, you can't overclock Brand-Name PCs.

Well, you can, but its more trouble than its worth.

EDIT:

Quote:
Originally posted by cyris69
It's an Alienware
We posted at the same time. You can't overclock Alienware either.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default hmmm

What kinda trouble are we talking, is there a way to unlock it?
I have never OC a CPU before, I grasp the concept and how to go about it just need to unlock it.
clockgen didn't have my cpu/mobo model so...
cyris69 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Bah, I've never even tried to mod the BIOS of a brand-name and barely know how to do it, so I couldn't do it myself; I'll leave it to someone else.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default Damn

I wish iot was easy like OCing your GPU
cyris69 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 12:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default Re: Damn

Quote:
Originally posted by cyris69
I wish iot was easy like OCing your GPU
It would've been easy if you'd built it yourself.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.