overclocking help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2004, 03:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default overclocking help

I have a Amd Athlon 1ghz and I'm trying to OC it to 1.3 everytime I OC it as soon as my operating system loads the computer freezes. I'm new at this, someone please help!!!
__________________

adamhic is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 05:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

gotta up the vcore =)
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 10:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default

how do i up the vcore in my bios it is locked so i cant change it
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.geocities.com/ah19420/adamhicslegoworld.html\">http://img180.exs.cx/img180/3862/sig413yz.gif</a><br><a href=mailto:adam20.h@gmail.com>Mail Me</a>
adamhic is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 03:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

make sure you change all the settings so that you can change stuff... you have a dell or something?
Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.