Overclocking a Geforce 7600GS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2007, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default Overclocking a Geforce 7600GS

Ok, as the subject says, I am trying to overclock my PNY Verto Geforce 7600 GS 512 MB AGP. When I open ATITOOL or Rivatuner, it reports 400MHz as the default Core Clock and 270MHz as the Default Mem Clock. This seems really low when compared to everyone else that has the same card as me. Is something up here? Right now I have it at 513Mhz Core and 321Mhz Mem and it seems stable for now. Any ideas? Also I would like to add that when I ran ATITool and chose Find Max Core clock, it got up to about 525 and my comp froze =x and around 330 Mem clock I get artifacts.

Taoro is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

it could be reading the memory clock wrong, in any case ATITool will be showing the actual clock rate of memory rather than the DDR rate (i.e half)

Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4

is there a way to solve that?
Taoro is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
reggie_da_man's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567

Use a different program... Say your memory is at 300MHz DDR2 then it would be 600MHz effective. It doubles. It's just a different way of reading the memory frequency.

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700

The memory on a stock nvidia 7600 gs agp are 800mhz when doubled. You could just have a bad card.
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 08:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793

that or it could be sitting in 2D mode, my old 6600GT (RIP my friend), had 2D and 3D settings that it went to automatically. I guess it was to save power or something, no since in using full 3D power on the desktop


\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.