Overclocking G-Force 6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2006, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Unhappy Overclocking G-Force 6600

I've been trying to find things on overclocking my nVidia G-Force 6600 256, but pretty much all i can find is stuff on 6800's bc they have an "Auto Overclock" option that mine does not have.. Mine does have an "Detect Optimal Freq" option under manual overclock that changed my core clock from 300mHz to 308 and changed Memory clock from 500 to 518.. I don't know anything about this but that didn't seem to be much of a change..

After this i downloaded a video card stress test and left it on for almost an hour but couldn't get it to say anything other than 0... did i miss somthing?

Basically i want to know what would be the highest overclock that i can get without quickly killing my video card?
__________________

DrugFreeMan is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default

find yourself a different stress test that works. other than that you are doing things correctly. just bump the core and mem speeds up a little and then test. repeat until its not stable and then back it down some.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.6
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
2x GIGABYTE 7600GT Silent Pipe SLI @ 607/800
OCZ Platinum 2GB DDR 400 @ 220 2.5-3-3-5
Raptor 74GB 10,000 RPM
X-Fi Platinum
SeaSonic 600W
bzflag is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 02:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i use riva tuner for overclocking and ati tool to test for errors (scan for artifacts).

use riva tuner (make sure you are adjusting the high performance 3d settings and not 2d settings) to bump up the speed a few MHz then scan for artifact for a few hours. then restart and bump the speed again and test and restart ad nauseum till you start getting artifacts. bump the processor speed down a few MHz from where u start getting artifacts and start bumping up the ram MHz a few at a time then scan for artifacts and restart and do it again.... it takes a long long time.
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 02:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
i use riva tuner for overclocking and ati tool to test for errors (scan for artifacts).

use riva tuner (make sure you are adjusting the high performance 3d settings and not 2d settings) to bump up the speed a few MHz then scan for artifact for a few hours. then restart and bump the speed again and test and restart ad nauseum till you start getting artifacts. bump the processor speed down a few MHz from where u start getting artifacts and start bumping up the ram MHz a few at a time then scan for artifacts and restart and do it again.... it takes a long long time.
heh, you and i have very different techniques.

i slam it up around 15mhz at a time, testing for 5 mins on each, run 3dmark06 every other increace, untill it artis, where i drop back a few, and test for a few hours, then repeat with mem. hehe. maybe i am just not patient enough.
joshd is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 04:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default

So far i have just messed with my setting a bit.. I downloaded the new drivers and it changed my mem mhz from 700 to 1.00ghz on its own.. From there i changed my core from 300-350 and my mem from 1.00-1.07 and just used the "Test Settings" option and just kept playing with it until it would let me use the new settings... I did a simple video stress test with CS:S and it raised my fps from about 72-82... I also changed some all my video card settings to Performance other than quality

As far as cooling goes it has a stock fan mounted and i added another one in the side of my case that blows right on it.. If this isnt enough i have another fan i can mount right above it to blow down on it
DrugFreeMan is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 07:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I have a geforce 6600 pci-e. some cheapo brand (chaintech) it is at 371 core, 631 memory. Using rivatuner t overclock and ATItool to test.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.