overclocking fx5500 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2005, 12:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to stishdr
Default overclocking fx5500

i have the geforce fx5500 128mb card, and it has a core clock of 270 and memory clock @ 266, what do you recommend i can overclock to safely. thanks.

stishdr is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 03:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18

My nvidia driver has a overclocking tool included. Overclocking a video card is easy. Start with the memory max than find the core max 5mhz at a time. Max is when you see any artifacts than go back 5mhz. When I read guru3d tested using 280MHz/420MHz for their fx5500.

fx5500 is a overclocked fx5200 so dont expect much headroom.

MyAOLdisconects is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 03:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226

Like the other dude said, nVidia has a built in tool for setting clock speeds. But you need to download coolbits.reg to enable it. Just google it.

It also will not let you overclock too far as it makes you test your settings before you can apply them.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 02:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943

there isn't a safe way to oc... u can be safer by being carful and just doing it gradualy but there is always the chance of it damaging ur card
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 04:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670

true, but how many people who use coolbits to overclock have you heard damage their card? if it fails the test, you can't set it to that frequency. the only way possible to damage it is maybe to keep it at a frequency where you are getting artifacts, that said, who would do that?

oh, and you could possibly completely screw your card if give it a bit much AGP voltage
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.