overclocking FAQ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 01:26 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

I'm surprise that this simple question hasn't been addressed yet?

Q: Why should I overclock?
A: You overclock to squeeze as much available performance out of your processor as you can. Its useful if you are considering getting a new CPU just because its a little bit faster. If you have a 2.6GHz P4 and want to buy a 2.8GHz P4, consider overclocking your current CPU to see if you can get the 2.8GHz (should be easy in this case). Another use for overclocking is that you can also buy a cheaper CPU and overclock it to make it equivalent to, or faster than a much more expensive CPU. Say you want the new FX-60, but you don't want to spend over $1K on a CPU. Well, you can buy a cheaper CPU, such as the X2 4800 for a fraction of the price and overclock it to FX-60 speeds. If you feel confident in your abilities, you can go the cheap route and buy an opteron 165 and overclock the *(insert expletive here)* out of it to get the insane performance you want.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 03:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Vybuni you go to hel and you die!! I hate you!@!@ You and your good OCing version of my chip. I am so bummed that I got a loser of an OCing 3700 sandy chip

Here i am with low temps from my nice cooling and can't do a thing with it cause my loser of a chip won't OC further.

<--- going to go sit in a corner and cry now :freak:
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 06:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You sure its not your ram? thats what happened to bleak, he forgot to put a mem divider on
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 06:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Good job on the guide.

Yeah squirrel. It look like you have the same RAM as i do and without a divider on, i didnt get far at all. I got my cpu up too 2.8 with at divider on when before it was stuck at 2.51. Its worth a try.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 06:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

I did my CPU OCing with a 1:2 divider on. I am guessing that at half the speed of my CPU my ram wasn't the issue

Not only did I use a 1:2 divider I even pushed my vcore up to about 1.7 just to see if it would allow me to go higher and the stupid thing maxed out completely at about 2.81 ghz and was hardly able to even boot into windows letalone be remotely stable.

God hates me thats all there is to it.

And I have no money cause I used it all up on my crap OCing chip and the rest of my setup.

I need to make a smiley that holds a gun up to its head and pulls the trigger.

EDIT: I think I have a 5:6 mem divider set to even handle my crappy 2.7ghz OC
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 07:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

And anyways stop complaining dude, you have a nice computer and be glad with that. 2.7 isnt a bad OC from uh good point 2.4? lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 10:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Actually the 2.7 is up from 2.2 but still it is annoying seeing all these people with the exact same chips with OC's over 2.8 and over 2.9

Oh wellWhat can ya do. Now then.... what was this thread about?
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 07:44 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

updated FAQ. bump
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 01:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

ok ... i dont know if you consider alienware prebuilt ..... but there bios are unlocked
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 01:21 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

They also charge you almost double what the parts would cost if you built your system yourself. So you would be just as well off if you built the system yourself, then took the extra money and made a bonfire. Well done yoyo u fricken llama. :freak:
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.