overclocking evga 6800gs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2006, 11:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Default overclocking evga 6800gs

i know that i should use rivatuner to overclock but what options do i change
__________________

__________________







Office 2007 for Sale
StylinGolfShoes is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 12:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

i use nVHardPageSE since i have an older card, if you tune the right stuff you can make it do more detailed things.

Look at the pic, look at the road and how its all blurry before i tuned it
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled-1.jpg (65.3 KB, 40 views)
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 12:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Default

that didnt really help me
__________________







Office 2007 for Sale
StylinGolfShoes is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 01:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Just read guides on how to overclock. It takes time to overclock period.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

the only options you really need to change are bringing up the core clock, and memory clock, i've never used riva tune so i can't tell you exactly where it's at. But for core raise it maybe 5 mhz at a time, and for memory, maybe you could do 10 mhz at a time.. at least thats what i do, and its been doing me just fine
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

You can try using a program called CoolBits.
http://www.overclockers.com.au/techstuff/a_coolbits/

Look there and you should see a link to download Coolbits. It extracts and places itself into your system registry so be aware of that.
CoolBits imo is far more easier to understand and use than rivatuner, although rivatuner is far more powerful. Use CoolBits to increase core clock speeds / memory clock speeds of your videocard, use rivatuner to do advanced overclocking like unlocking extra pipelines on your video card [read up on it when you've finished overclocking the basics].
Read in the link I sent you, it gives you tips on how to overclock your videocard, also signs you can check on when you've gone a bit too far with your clocking.
Good Luck!
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well he won't be unlocking any pipes unless its the agp version of the gs.. riva tuner is for more insanely high overclocks, like when your volt modding.. or your card is water cooled to be able to actually clock that high :-/ ..... although with cool bits i can take core all the way up to 1.0 ghz.. wow! good luck getting that!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 04:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Rivatuner is easy. I use it. And i have a 6800gs. Make sure you have an aftermarket gpu cooler before you overclock, like a vf700-900.

Click on the lower "customize" arrow (forware detected) and the first icon that looks like a video card (system settings). Change the mode to performance 3d. Use the sliders to overclock. Click "test", "save" "apply settings at startup". I currently have my card at 475 core and 1100 memory...although i suggest you do a little at a time and monitor your temp. Dont cook it. Hope that helps.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.