Overclocking e6400 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2006, 08:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Ill give 'er a shot once these cds are done burning and post an update.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 10:21 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

No go. Here's what Ive discovered so far:
CPU (FSB MHz, divide by 4 for actual)
1330 - No POST
1320 - POST but wont boot Windows
1310 - Stable, works fine

RAM (MHz, divide by 2 for acutal):
970 - Says Invalid BIOS Checksum, asks for floppy/CD
960 - BSOD
950 - Eventual BSOD, Firefox crashed a lot
940 - Freeze, no actual BSOD
930 - Freeze, no actual BSOD
920 - Eventual Freeze, no actual BSOD
910 - Eventual Freeze, no actual BSOD

RAM voltage is 2.2v, timings are 4-4-4-10, and my CPU voltage is at 1.5v. HOWEVER, it is interesting to note that CPU-Z says my voltage is only 1.440v. Maybe it needs a bit more juice?

EDIT So Ive gone back to stock. I think Ill trade off a bit of a speed increase for stability. I cant stand the computer freezing up so its back to stock RAM speed for me.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Starting back into OC'ing. Anyone have any ideas, now that this board has been out for awhile?
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SpikedCola

RAM voltage is 2.2v, timings are 4-4-4-10, and my CPU voltage is at 1.5v. HOWEVER, it is interesting to note that CPU-Z says my voltage is only 1.440v. Maybe it needs a bit more juice?
thats odd my cpuz reading is always higher than what i have it set at.
go with your bios (im sure you know this) reading. or test it with a meter to find out what it really is.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Do you have an option to unlink the ram and cpu frequency? if so do that, concentrate on oc the cpu first then go back to the ram and see how far u get.
__________________
XP PRO - Thermaltake Tsunami Dream - C2D E6400@3.2 - EVGA Nvidia 680i SLI - 2Gb Corsair Dominator 6400 - Sapphire X1950 XT - TT Purepower 550W Modular PSU - Zalman 9500
Bmsh is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:50 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Yeah, you can set both to manual. I tried overclocking the CPU with the RAM frequency still at 800, and got the same results as above.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 04:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Alright, with the CPU vCore set to 1.300v in the BIOS, the BIOS hardware monitor gives me 1.300v for 2 seconds, then shows 1.284v for a second, then back to 1.300v. However, CPU-Z gives me 1.264v for 5 seconds, then shows 1.248v for a second, then back to 1.264v. Ill assume the BIOS monitor is correct.

From a knowledgable standpoint, do you think Id be able to get a higher overclock with a Thermaltake Big Typhoon cooler, rather than my Silverstone Nitrogen NT05, or should I try putting the little fans that came with the motherboard on the mosfet coolers? (The manual said not to, unless you were using passive cooling for the CPU, but Ive noticed that my fan doesnt blow down on the heatsinks, rather to the side, and Im guessing its not even hitting them.)
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 05:20 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Bump
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 11:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

eh, the Thermaltake Big Typhoon should help some. You also might be interested in the Artic Cooling 'Freezer Pro 7'. I bought it because of good reviews I'd read and it keeps my E6400 @ 3Ghz in the 35C area most of the time. I've never seen it above 40C except for when I ran stress tests. just a thought
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:48 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

I just have this strange feeling that since my cooler blows air across, the mosfet heatsinks arent getting adequate cooling.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.