Overclocking e6400 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2006, 04:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Overclocking e6400

Ive got the specs in my sig. I seem to have hit a wall. Im running at 1310MHz FSB (actually 327.6MHz but Ill go with 1310 as thats what my bios reports). CPU is @ 1.45v, RAM is at 2.0v, 4-4-4-12 timings (also tried 5-5-5-15). It just wont go any farther. I just switched to ddr800 from ddr667 ram, and it has made no difference. Even with the RAM freq. wayyy down, it still wont go any farther. It either wont get past POSTing or wont POST at all. Is there some sort of limit, should I change my voltage, etc..?
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 01:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

make sure have the new BIOS version F6 at least is out.
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 07:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

The newest I see is 0501 (where is F6 coming from?) and thats what Im running. Thanks though.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 01:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SpikedCola
The newest I see is 0501 (where is F6 coming from?) and thats what Im running. Thanks though.

haha sorry about that...i've been helping some people w/ the same motherboard as i have so the BIOS version is for a DS3...sorry

your best bet is to revert back to default settings and try again probably.

just try and keep the cpu FSB and the ram frequency equal and move it up like that and it might help. Otherwise try and set up memory dividers and max out the cpu and ram seperately so you know just how far you can take each one and then start moving up and find the "sweet spot."

other than that there's not a whole lot i know about that motherboard. it also might help if we knew what kind of ram since you have since you haven't posted what it is yet other than DDR2-800.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 06:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Like I said, its in my sig. I seem to have hit the 'sweet spot' with the cpu, but I can go much further with the memory. Is it safe to run, say, 9:11 (FSB:RAM) or should they always be 1:1? Also, there is no option to set dividers. It must do it automatically. It only asks for the RAM speed and the fsb.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

hmm...well the default memory divider for my mobo is 2:3 so if that's the case with your's then that'd make sense why the ram isn't doing well.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 11:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Well right now its at 9:11 but if I drop the ram frequency in the bios I can get it down to 1:1. But if I push the fsb even 10mhz higher, it gets really unstable, even with the ram down to 400mhz. Should I be giving something any more voltage, or am I at the limit?
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 05:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

check to see what you ram can handle for vdimm (ram voltage) it's probably 1.9-2.1V somewhere in there. Put the vdimm at the most possible and then it should be able to handle it.

if this is your ram then set the vdimm at 2.1V and then 2.2V if that doesn't work.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227089

if not then just go to OCZ's website or the manual to find it.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 07:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Yeah thats my ram. OCZ says the RAM can handle up to 2.2v and not void its its lifetime warrenty. Its at 2.0v right now. Will upping it .2v make that much of a difference? If so then Ill push it a bit farther. How high should vcore go? btw, suprisingly high price. I paid 199.99 (after $30 rebate)
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 07:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

you paid 200 for that ram?

cuz that'd be pretty good.

umm...the extra .2V should help quite a bit. i pushed mine up to 2.2V from 2.1V (not the same ram as your's) and was able to go from 425mhz to 450mhz at same timings.

I've also heard from other people with my sram that if i go up to 2.4V i can manage 508mhz (DDR2-1016) @ 4-4-4-10 or 4-4-4-12 timings so i'm pretty sure that's why you're unstable.
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.