Overclocking E6300 - Need Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2007, 11:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

Alright before I get started I'd like to say that this is my first overclock and I'm pretty much a noob at it. I don't really know that much about any of it.

I am trying to overclock my E6300 and am not having much sucess. I can get it to 2.1 GHz, but any higher than that and it won't start. Any suggestions to get higher?

Heres some pics of my bios.
http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/1...ture001mp0.jpg
http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/7...ture002wi7.jpg
http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/8...ture003cp1.jpg

And here is my system specs:
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6300
Motherboard: GA-965G-DS3
GPU: GeForce 7900GT
Memory: CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
PSU: HIPER 580W
HD: WD 250GB
__________________

tzvii is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

What settngs have you tried and why are you undervolting your CPU in the third picture.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default Re: Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
What settngs have you tried and why are you undervolting your CPU in the third picture.
I thought that the lower the vcore is the better?
The only things that I have tried is making the FSB higher, and increasing the vcore when I do this. I can't get it to boot if the fsb is any higher than 300, though. I've heard about people getting e6300's to almost 4 GHz, so it seems like I should be able to get higher than 2.1...
tzvii is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 131
Send a message via AIM to Durftard Send a message via MSN to Durftard
Default Re: Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzvii View Post
I thought that the lower the vcore is the better?
vcore = the voltage you're supplying to your cpu.. if you dont give it more juice, of course it won't OC higher! put it at atleast the stock vcore, then try upping the FSB in increments
__________________
MSI P6N Platinum SLI 650i
Cooler Master Stacker 830 SE
E2180 Core Duo @ 3.0Ghz (1.3vCore)+Stock HSF
2x 1GB G.skill @ 840Mhz 4-4-4-10-14
GeForce 8800 GTS 320 MB @ 655Mhz/1050Mhz
Samsung 19" SyncMaster 906BW
Corsair HX-520W
Durftard is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default Re: Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durftard View Post
vcore = the voltage you're supplying to your cpu.. if you dont give it more juice, of course it won't OC higher! put it at atleast the stock vcore, then try upping the FSB in increments
I did that. I set it on auto when I first Ocd it then when it stopped POSTing (at 300 FSB) I lower the vcore as low as it would go and stay stable.
tzvii is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 131
Send a message via AIM to Durftard Send a message via MSN to Durftard
Default Re: Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

then up the vcore a few notches(above stock), and then try upping the FSB... theres no way the 4ghz you heard about was at (or under) stock vcore

I think most people prefer to keep their vcore under 1.5 or 1.55 for 24/7 use

also make sure speedstepping is disabled (Enhanced Intel Speedstepping Technology -- something like that.. abreviated as E.I.S.T.)
__________________
MSI P6N Platinum SLI 650i
Cooler Master Stacker 830 SE
E2180 Core Duo @ 3.0Ghz (1.3vCore)+Stock HSF
2x 1GB G.skill @ 840Mhz 4-4-4-10-14
GeForce 8800 GTS 320 MB @ 655Mhz/1050Mhz
Samsung 19" SyncMaster 906BW
Corsair HX-520W
Durftard is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

When your serious about overclocking, there is no setting that you want to be on auto. Set everything manually..

Since your new to this, I will point you to this guide, before you can come back and ask more questions. Most will be answered.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/24...ds-duals-guide
Ste is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

Up the VCore. PS: ata Israeli ?
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default Re: Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

Upped the VCore to a bit above stock settings... Still won't go above 300 FSB.

(Jewish, not Israeli)
tzvii is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 131
Send a message via AIM to Durftard Send a message via MSN to Durftard
Default Re: Overclocking E6300 - Need Help!

after googling your board a bit it looks like it's seriously hard to get the thing to cooperate supposedly the 965P revision of the board has no problem overclocking... but the onboard video hinders the overclockability of the G revision? I dunno... is your BIOS up to date?


Gigabyte GA-965G-DS3 help? [Now replaced with a GA-965P-DS3] - Topic Powered by eve community
The only way I've found to OC these boards is by "tricking" the BIOS into OC'ing by setting the FSB rate, hitting F10 and the second you press "enter" you have to hit the PSU turn off switch to kill the power. Upon restarting BAM, you're now OC'ing.

The catch is that you have to completely shut down the system if you want to restart, if you click "restart" from Windows, it will reset your FSB clock on restart.
__________________

__________________
MSI P6N Platinum SLI 650i
Cooler Master Stacker 830 SE
E2180 Core Duo @ 3.0Ghz (1.3vCore)+Stock HSF
2x 1GB G.skill @ 840Mhz 4-4-4-10-14
GeForce 8800 GTS 320 MB @ 655Mhz/1050Mhz
Samsung 19" SyncMaster 906BW
Corsair HX-520W
Durftard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
overclocking e6300 madman1391 Overclocking and Modding 10 06-26-2007 10:57 AM
Overclocking the E6300 with Bad Axe 2 TheWongizzle Overclocking and Modding 3 05-20-2007 10:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.