overclocking E6300 with DDR400 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2006, 02:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default overclocking E6300 with DDR400

how high will i be able to overclock my core 2 duo E6300 with DDR400 PC3200 ram. can i hit at least 2.5 ghz? i will be using t freezer 7 pro to cool it.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 02:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,217
Default

uhh.... how will you be using that ram???

what is your motherboard... as far as i know, there is only 1 mobo that uses ddr1 with c2d's

and stock ddr usage for a c2d is ddr533.... so.. your not overclocking unless you can go past that
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 03:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135027
that piece of crap motherboard it was a combo deal for E6300+P4M800PRO-M=$169.99

so my plan is to keep that motherboard until $250 DX10 video cards come out. then i will upgrade my ram and videocard and i will finally use pci-e instead of agp.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 12:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by j369852147412
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135027
that piece of crap motherboard it was a combo deal for E6300+P4M800PRO-M=$169.99

so my plan is to keep that motherboard until $250 DX10 video cards come out. then i will upgrade my ram and videocard and i will finally use pci-e instead of agp.
you mean upgrade your board , ram and videocard when you want pci -e?

cause the board you posted only has agp slot.
__________________
networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

oops i forgot that yea also upgrade my motherboard.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

That RAM should not even allow you to run at stock speeds I think. o______o
__________________
Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 06:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

well my motherboard says that it supports it but i have my doubts.......

1 more question lets say i buy a new stick of DDR 533 ram. and later down the line i want to upgrade to a gigabyte ds3 motherboard. the memory standard is DDR2 800. will i be able to use my DDR2 533 ram with the gigabyte ds3 motherboard?
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 09:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Can't you just run a divider and then oc it?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 01:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

i think you should just go outside and curb stomp everything except the c2d
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 01:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

pfft, curb stomp... not a bad idea.

y dont u just try overclocking and tell us what happens... i havent heard of anyone using ddr w/ c2d
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.