Overclocking a E6300 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2006, 12:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Default Overclocking a E6300

Hello!

I got a Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 "LGA775 Allendale"

Two questions:

What's that programme that stresses your CPU to check for stability?

And what's a safe idle temperature for the E6300 ?
__________________

sharkskinman is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 01:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

prime 95
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

google the safe temp or wait and someone will answer it.
btw, the 6300 is not allendale...it as actually conroe, it and the 6400 both are sometimes thought to be allendale, but they are not.

read this article, it's great:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Core_2

good luck w/ your overclock!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Aren't the e6300/e6400 just e6600/e6700/x6800 cores that failed tests for the e6600/e6700/x6800 and were brought down to e6300/e6400 specs. I am probably wrong. Lol
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 10:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

according to that article they are exactly the same, only 6300 and 6400 have half of the 4mb L2 cache disabled, so they only have 2mb L2.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 09:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mjmitch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
Default

The temp will really depend on the type of fan you use and the air flow thru the case, But I would say an idle temp around 28 - 34ish should be expected with normal cooling.

As a side note, my PC idles at 24, but its in a colder corner of the room.
__________________
"Every great adventure is started by a single step"
------------------------------------------------
C2D e6300 @ 2.8Ghz w/ Zalman 9500
Gigabyte DS3 mobo
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
EVGA 8600 GTS 256mb
WD 80GB SataII & WD 250GB SataII
MadDog DVD-CDRW 16x dual layer
Dual Acer 22' LCDs
Ultra X2 550 watt
Ultra Blue Aluminus ATX Mid-Tower Case
Mjmitch2 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 08:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Default

I'm not having a good time... Can't take it over 2.45ghz and it took alot of volts to get it there.

Under load the temp rises to around 50c - is that excessive?
sharkskinman is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 09:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

What's the speed of your ram it could be holding you back.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 03:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

what programs are you running when you get that temp?
mine will run at/around 50+ only if i am maxing out the cpu w/ 2 instances of p95.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 02:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sharkskinman
I'm not having a good time... Can't take it over 2.45ghz and it took alot of volts to get it there.

Under load the temp rises to around 50c - is that excessive?
If you can't take it over 2.45 it sounds like you have DDR2667 RAM, which if you really want to go higher you'll need 800 RAM. 50c isn't excessive either, don't worry about it unless you get near 65-70c, I believe 70c is the default cutoff that's set in your BIOS, then it'll start lowering the clock frequencies. Mine isnt even OCed and I'm running 41-42 idle, then get around 50 under load, it really isn't a big deal.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.