Overclocking a e5200 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2008, 09:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

yes it will have multipliers for the ram (kinda like AMD in that sense, but not really), and changing the FSB if you have not made any adjustments to the ram settings will increase the ram speed.
unfortunately, i dont know anyhting about that mobo. i cnat believe that no one else has posted that has knowledge of it.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 09:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

There are no edit tags.........

Ram speed is effected by the FSB directly and you have to adjust accordingly. Intel boards have "memory dividers" that is, you set a ratio between ram and the fsb.

Also, Intel's stock cooling is crap, so its not surprising that your running a little toasty.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 11:04 AM   #13 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

Thanks guys, it was the RAM, help is appreciated. In BIOS there is the "System Memory Multiplier (SPD)" that has a number of what looks like random options: 2,3.33,4,2.5, etc... I chose one of the lower ones and we have success at FSB 250.

I'll play with this some more, not looking for anything crazy out of the system, 3.5Ghz is fine for this guy, I have my doubts on his commitment to clean out the case in the long run so don't want to push temps too high.

Ok....temp check. In Core Temp I'm getting a reading of 54C at load. I have the AC Freezer 7 on it. vcore = 1.3 and clock at 3.2. Seems a little hot to me, I'd have thought it would be running a good 4-5C lower than that. I didn't change the paste, used what came on the AC Freezer. Opinions? Idle is at 40C.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 02:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

thats actually about right, maybe a little high. changing the paste is always a good idea. that might help a little.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 06:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

That's not a bad load temp on that cooler. Changing the paste won't do to much since the AC Freezer 7 comes with MX-2, the only past that is any better is Tuniq TX-2.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 07:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

Thanks again guys, she's running at 3.5 now stable.

If I did plan to bump it up down the road and go for the 4.0 what kind of temp caps should I stop at? nothing over 60 a good plan?
jfenwick is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 07:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfenwick View Post
Thanks again guys, she's running at 3.5 now stable.

If I did plan to bump it up down the road and go for the 4.0 what kind of temp caps should I stop at? nothing over 60 a good plan?
Hi. I bought the same mobo and e5200 and planning to put it together this weekend. What RAM do you have for this set up? I want to overclock this baby but I've never oc before.
__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 08:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

I used Patriot Extreme PC6400 1GBX2.

Here is the entire setup, this is my first time using the Centurion 5 case and I was very impressed for the price. Definitly to the top of my list for budget cases. Good quality for affordable price, I've gone through many more expensive cases that were of significantly lower quality.

This was for a customer; build + wire management, window and moderate OC.

Before/After shot


Final product:


Thanks again for the help guys, is appreciated.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 12:23 AM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

yes the centurion 5 is a fantastic case for the money. thats what i have my main build in. and it looks great, too.
great wire management BTW jfenwick.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 02:11 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

That looks really good. The cable management is awesome, i wish i had a modular psu .
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Overclocking Thread. Ste Overclocking and Modding 429 02-24-2010 05:03 PM
Overclocking an Nvidia 8600GT GPU - Clock settings jmoussa87 Overclocking and Modding 14 08-17-2008 03:06 PM
Intel Nehalem to allow overclocking, some processors will even encourage it maroon1 New Technology and Products 10 06-15-2008 06:15 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.