Overclocking a e5200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2008, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Overclocking a e5200

So I've read a few threads and am sure I'm doing something wrong...

psu=450vx
cpu=e5200
mobo= Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3L

I've never oc'd Intel before, have always been an AMD guy but even there I've only OC'd a half dozen systems or so.

Anyways, am stuck at 3.0 which is nowhere near the limit of this chip...I've upped the multiplier to 12.5 but as soon as I go over a FSB of 240 it resets the OC upon booting up. The v-core is 1.2 which i've tried all over the map from the stock 1.2 up to 1.38...no change, keeps re-setting the FSB when I boot up.

So what am I missing....i know its something simple, someone point me in the right direction.

Thanks :P
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 10:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

there might be an FSB hole around that area, try a lower multi and a higher fsb (260~)
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 10:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

No fsb hole. That's an issue with some Nvidia boards.

The resetting fsb is odd though. Sounds like an BIOS problem. Are you sure there isn't a max fsb setting somewhere in the BIOS? There are max safe temp values and other things so it could be there. I really don't have much experience with p35s, so I don't know their quirks. I do know however the the e5200 is 45nm, so it is better paired with a P45.

Tom's hardware did a very invalid test of P45 motherboards a while back where they used Conroes instead of wolfdales, all of the board OC'ed far under their known limits. The same could happen the other way around with a P35 and a wolfdale.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 11:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

Have you disabled C1E and Speedstep?
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

Did you turn off dynamic energy saver or something like that? I think I remember hearing about it causing problems overclocking.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 01:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

Isn't dynamic energy saver for AMD chips?
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 11:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

I've disabled:

C1E,CPU EIST, and TM2

I couldn't find speedstep....not sure what that is. Anyways, same problem, try's to boot a couple of times each time shutting down before posting (12.5X250) and then what i think is the 3rd attempt it resets FSB and vcore. In BIOS it still shows that fsb is set at 250 but has actually been dropped to 200.

Also of note, when I up the vcore to 1.35 and leave the fsb @ 240 where it's been booting in cpu-z its still registering as vcore 1.168. so bios shows 1.35 but I can't confirm the change in windows.

Also, when I set the 9.5 multi and fsb to 260 it won't post. Same deal as above and re-sets the fsb to 200 eventhough is stock speeds (2.47) that should be no issue at all.

So I'm seeing two problems:
1) v-core changes aren't taking (is that possible?)
2) FSB wont exceed 240.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 02:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

EIST stands for Enhanced Intel Speed Step. So you got it.

OK, I think I know whats going on. Modern Motherboards have a safety feature, so that when they boot they will test the stability of the OC 2 or 3 times, if it fails, it resets the fsb to default. Your attempting an unstable OC. Check your ram, Check you temps. There is something that you aren't accounting for.

You haven't mentioned your memory settings. My guess is that your memory is unstable and you need to mess with it. That would explain why your oc is unstable. 240fsb is very low so the motherboard is in no danger itself.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 03:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

sounds like a typical ram problem to me. something easy, and easy to overlook, in any event.
do you have the latest bios for your mobo?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 09:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Overclocking a e5200

Yup, am running latest bios....so must be RAM....newb question, i thought in an intel OC FSB didn't affect RAM (as compared to AMD), I haven't made any changes to RAM at this point, just the multiplier and FSB.

What should I change with the RAM to try and stabilize the OC?

[edit]Bios update registers changes in vcore now but still can't get past FSB of 240 without it resetting[/edit]

[edit2]BTW, temps are not an issue as far as I can tell....@ load am still under 50C[/edit]
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Overclocking Thread. Ste Overclocking and Modding 429 02-24-2010 05:03 PM
Overclocking an Nvidia 8600GT GPU - Clock settings jmoussa87 Overclocking and Modding 14 08-17-2008 03:06 PM
Intel Nehalem to allow overclocking, some processors will even encourage it maroon1 New Technology and Products 10 06-15-2008 06:15 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.