Overclocking DVD Burner - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 09:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default Overclocking DVD Burner

haha- i was just wondering... can you overclock a DVD burner?? That would be pretty cool WHIRRRRRRRRRRRRR... burning a 4x DVD+R disc at 16x.. haha
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 09:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

»\_(ツ)_/»
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Firmware update?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

that wouldnt make the drive go faster than its made to go, tho, would it?
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The motor inside the drive determines the speed of rotation dude. You can't overclock things like that...think of the term 'overclocking'....something has to have a clock speed first in order it to be pushed 'over' its spec'd speeds. DVD Burners dont have a MHz frequency
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

»\_(ツ)_/»
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Pump up its voltage. If it starts to smoke, you went too far...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 10:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You can up the motor speed but I think their's a buffer that would keep to speed

Oh well, give it 24 volts, get a videocam ready, and see if it burns at 8x
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Well what you can do is take it apart and get another and rig up two motors to it and i'll burn like at 16x if you can get it to work then it is all cool. Now isn't it? Please don't blame me if you try it and it doesn't work but if you do get it the whay i said then post some pics
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Dude...it won't...it's like hooking up 2 motors to 2 different wheels and expecting thme to run at the same speed. And you guyz have low expectations...if i were to OV a DVD burner...i'd really make it burn...at 32x
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

ok i guess your right, nubius. i'd have to change out the motor or do some electrical changing to get it faster. But i'm not about to do that with a DVD burner!! maybe a regular CD drive, but with testing the read speed. I do have some extras lying around...

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Pump up its voltage. If it starts to smoke, you went too far...
haha yeah i like that! how would i do that?? i just mite try it
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

a dvd, cd and floppy drive can't be OCed.
__________________

ek├ćsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.