Overclocking CPU clock over 109? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Overclocking CPU clock over 109?

Hi,
I can't overclock my CPU clock over 109, it's just doesn't boot, you know, no video, nothing.

Is there a way that I can overclock it more than 109 because at 109 it just overclock my CPU to 927MHz (it's an 850)
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 06:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Add more voltage. If that doesnt worj then maybe try adding voltage to RAM. If THAT doesn't work chances are your CPU or RAM is maxed. Or your PSU is maxed. Also maybe add NB voltage if it's still stock. theres a million things to try...
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 06:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

And to add more voltage how do I do that? lol sry im a bit a noob in hardware but not in software :P
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 06:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LegendBreath
And to add more voltage how do I do that? lol sry im a bit a noob in hardware but not in software :P
Should be in BIOS. If your BIOS is locked or that option is greyed out, try getting the latest BIOS for your mobo. If that is the latest...then you might be screwed...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

First off you need to make sure you can lock your AGP/PCI bus...

Without being able to lock it you are raising the speeds of both those bus's which means you can potentially fry and PCI components, your graphics card and even the hard drives...

So if you can't lock the AGP bus which automatically locks the PCI bus then I'd say 109 is your limit and don't push it.

Currently assuming my calculations are correct, your AGP bus is at 72MHz from it's normal 66MHz and your PCI is at 36MHz from it's normal 33MHz..

I'd say this is why you can't go over 109...72-73 seems to be the limit for the AGP bus so I doubt you'll get higher and adding Vcore won't fix your problem in this case.

I highly recommend you don't try and go any further as the reason is not the lack of voltage but rather the AGP can't handle those speeds you're pushin.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
First off you need to make sure you can lock your AGP/PCI bus...
lol i can't believe i didn't think of that. I've only had 1 board that didn't lock buses, and that was years ago. I auto-assume it's locked and just tell people to push it! good call
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
lol i can't believe i didn't think of that. I've only had 1 board that didn't lock buses, and that was years ago. I auto-assume it's locked and just tell people to push it! good call
Yup We all forget the little things from time to time. My last motherboard didn't have an AGP lock...was an MSI KT6V that's why I had to get this board
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 07:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Well, I don't think you can unlock it in my board (L7VTA) and my other boardS. lol
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.