Overclocking CPU - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 12:33 PM   #41 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Yeah i know but is what i posted above ok?
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:47 PM   #42 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
right i just downloaded a calculator to work out everything and i got:

HTT: 230
my multiplier is at 11x
LDT multiplier 5x
ram divider: 9/10

this then gives me: cpu speed of 2530Mhz HTT = 1150mhz and RAM at 207Mhz. does that sound good?
im hoping on overclocking tomorrow so if someone could tell me if the above is ok or not that would be good. thanks.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:58 PM   #43 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Google up A64 Memfreq by goddh0r as it will calculate all memory frequencies with specific memory dividers and HTT speeds
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 04:53 AM   #44 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

But is what i said ok? it probably is, i used a calculator to do it, i just dont want to do anything wrong that might screw up my pc.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:06 AM   #45 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You need to put the HTT multi to 4x otherwise it will be unstable, you can't go over 2000mhz with it.

Check that the PCI lock is on as well. You want it at 33.33 mhz otherwise the PC will be unstable, and the sata drives may become corrupt - like what happened when I first overclocked a while ago.

Don't have anything as auto, as I don't trust it. I have however left my ram on auto, as my board will only pump out .05v more than it supports.

Don't just go straight up to that speed. I went up in incrememnts of 5mhz on the bus speed a time.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:15 AM   #46 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
You need to put the HTT multi to 4x otherwise it will be unstable, you can't go over 2000mhz with it.
But with it on 5x it only goes up to 1150mhz. or does having the multi on 5x in general make it unstable?

i would also like to know how did your hdd's get corrupted? i really dont want this to happen as i have only just finished installing everthing on this pc.

Yeah its probably a good idea to go up in steps.

thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:24 AM   #47 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The RAM is double data rate, so 1150 * 2 is 2300 way above the stable speed.

Just ensure that the PCI lock is on, may also be locked by its speed at 33mhz. I think it happens due to the SATA working on the PCI link to the CPU, so when you increase the bus speed with the lock off, it will be increasing the speed of the SATA link, which it doesn't like. So causing data to become corrupt.

I had a good couple of days of the overclock working fine with the PCI lock off, and data becoming corrupt every time I turned the PC on, getting to the point where it couldn't finish off the boot. I ignored the warning signs and carried on as usual and didn't back up my work.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:31 AM   #48 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Oh ok then ill do 4x.

So as long as i make sure the pci lock is on at 33mhz i should be ok yeah?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:35 AM   #49 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ok does this look better?

CPU HTT: 230Mhz
CPU multi: 11x
LDT multi: 4x
RAM divider: 9/10

and making the final speeds as:

CPU: 2530Mhz
HHT bus: 920
RAM: 207Mhz

Will that be stable?

and is the divider meant to be like i have above or 10/9?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:45 AM   #50 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

10/9 will be the one you want, so for every 10mhz the bus speed is the ram is at 9 (mine isn't like that, it tells me the speed...)

I can't really say, yes it will be stable, you have to work your way through it, checking stability with prime95 for 20mins or so, and then go further if it is stable.

I spent about 3 hours getting my CPU to 2160 from 1800, with a couple of rounds of CS for fun and game stability.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.