Overclocking CPU - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 09:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you want to run your RAM at the same speed, then don't use a divider. just go into the BIOS and increase the HTT, and possibly CPU core voltage
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

yea but increasing the htt increases the ram too im sure it does. maybe thats just for intel fsb. but i think its both
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it depends on what kind of RAM you use
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

kingston valueram pc3200 (ddr400)
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that RAM isn't exactly designed for overclocking, but you may be able to get some more speed out of it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

no i said i didnt want to change the speed of it. u said just up the htt and i said yes but doesnt that increase the speed of the ram (which i dont want) i read that it does.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes, increasing the HTT also increases RAM speed. that is, unless you use a RAM divider

stock RAM speed is 200MHZ. if you use a 5:4 divider, you can put the HTT at 5/4 x 200 = 250MHZ and your RAM will stay at 200MHZ
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:39 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ok so if i did as you just said wat speed would that make my cpu?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

your CPU has a multiplier of 11, so 250 x 11 = 2750MHZ
being a Toledo core, it should be stable at that.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

thats great thanks a lot for ur help. ill run prime95 overnight to check its stable. btw u think that will b ok on stock cooling? i guess if its not ill know through prime.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.