Overclocking CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Question Overclocking CPU

In a week or so i am going to be overclocking my cpu (X2 4400+) a little not too much though. i want it to be at about 2.4/5 with my stock cooling. is that a bad idea or should i wait to get a new hsf?

anyway i have read through a h3ll of a lot of stickies on various forums about overclocking so i understand how it works. does anyone have a 4400+ that they have overclocked? if so whats your highest with stock cooling and what vcore and speed is it at? all the info you can give me please.

The only thing im really concerned about is when i up the htt this will affect my RAM yes? i only have kingston valueram so this isnt good for overclocking how can i make the cpu faster without making the ram unstable?

EDIT: would it be easier to use AI overclocking? will i have a problem with the RAM if i use that?

Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

please help me
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Keep your voltages under 1.6V for the CPU and keep the full load temp under 50*C and your fine. I'd say you can push it that far on stock cooling. When your ram is overclocked and it's giving you problems either loosen the timings, up the voltage or use a ram divider. I'm too lazy to explain how a ram divider works so here's a good guide: http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=149717

Hope that helps.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 08:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

thanks. does anyone have a 4400+ that they hav overclocked on hsf? btw i heard that by doing the ram divider thing it doesnt give good performance. i saw it on majorgeeks.com (or co.uk) is this that right?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 08:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

my 165 is at 2.8GHz from 1.8 stock, on air cooling. your goal should be very easy.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

yea but i need to do sumthin about the ram. does a ram divider give poor performance?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no, it is often used when the RAM can't reach higher speeds, but the CPU can.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ok then. so when i overclock the cpu to wat i want, should i do this in the bios. how do i do the ram divider is that in the same place? oh and does anyone know where i can get one of those calculators so i know exactly wat i need to do. Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you'd set the RAM divider so that the RAM runs at a lower speed to the CPU's HTT, then set the CPU's HTT accordingly to the divider.

for example, if your RAM can reach 220MHZ, but your CPU higfher, you can set your RAM divider to 4:5
then set your CPU's HTT to 5/4 times 220MHZ = 275MHZ
so your RAM still runs at 220MHZ, but your CPU's HTT at 275
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ok that is quite confusing. i dont really get it :s. i just want my cpu running at 2.5/6ghz with my ram at the same speed. would u b able to tell wat to do from my specs in sig or would u need more info? Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.