Overclocking a conroe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2006, 04:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Question Overclocking a conroe

ok so im getting my new PC next week and i was thinking... should i overclock my conroe E6600 Duo proseccor or should i just let it be?
Also another question is the E6400 the same as the E6600 except on a different clock frequency? And if yes could i technically change my 6600 to a 6700 by overclocking it to 2.67ghz?
Oh but wait if the 6400 is an allendale with only 2 mb of cache... then yea mine would be more powerful even at those frequencies... hmm?
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 59
Default

why would you NOT overclock? You can do it without upping voltages, and the worst that could happen is your system would have to reboot itself while you changed the settings back to normal.
__________________

Reaver is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

true, im just thinking i think the 6600 has enough power fo rnow... maybe wait a few weeks... a couple hours n mins an dhten get at it
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 59
Default

sure its plenty powerful, but I do believe you should overclock it after you've used it for a while, however long that is...
Reaver is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 04:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

yea same
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Burn it in for a few days and then overclock it.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 06:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

it will be ok at stock speed,

i would wait and learn about your mobo's bios settign before you do anythign whatsoever, take notes, that kind of stuff which should take you two weeks or so, learn what you ram has been clocked to from other peopel and such so you know what to expect, with ratios and all

like on my mobo, when you change the setting so u cna up voltage is automatically gives you and extra .2 which is a crapload, so you have to back it down, if i kept it on 1.70 my cpu wouldnt be so fun if u catch my drift

it does tell you but when u select 1.35 its still pumpin 1.55 which is REALLY REALLY DUMB OF ASUS
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 10:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

overclocking is always a good choice
keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 01:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

yeah i'd say overclock...that cpu has plenty of powerful for about anything you'd throw at it but at least you'd be getting more out of your ram.
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.