Overclocking Celeron - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 02:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default Overclocking Celeron

Could I get a Celeron D 2.8ghz up to 3.0ghz with stock cooling and without raising the voltage?
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 02:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I do not see a reason why you cannot. I got my p4 2.66 to 3.0.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

You could prob go to 3.2Ghz if u raised the Vcore a notch. What temps u got at stock clock?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 02:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

I dont want to go that high. I think will just raise the FSB and stepping just enough to get it to 3ghz and leave the voltage where its at. Then Ill use the stock HSF.

Sound good?
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 02:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Sounds good to me
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

i just found this:

There have been situations in which a chip manufacturer will deliberately underrate a chip in response to market pressure. This results in an inexpensive component that (with a little extra voltage) is easily overclocked to match the speed of a more expensive component. One example is the AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (codename Toledo) processor, which was easily made as fast as the AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+, simply by increasing the voltage and clock speeds. Manufacturers will often sell these processors at 50% extra. Users can often easily overclock a component to above the highest settings a manufacturer will sell a component for.
Recently computer experts experimented with a Pentium 4 3.4 GHz HT processor, cooling it using liquid nitrogen, and blowing cold air at high speeds past it. They managed to achieve over 3 GHz above the original frequency, which is a considerable amount. Few users would tolerate regularly topping off their computer with liquid nitrogen, the noise alone of such a system making it impractical. These tests are interesting, however, as an illustration of what is possible when great amounts of heat can be removed from a system and are an indication of what could be achieved with better (but not as drastic) cooling.

So dont be scared of overclocking it some.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Thanx for all the help.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 02:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

i was able to overclock my celeron from 2.5 to 2.8 by raising the the voltage a little, I don't remember exactly how much, but got it working completely stable, I actually got working at 2.9 stable, but I also had a Arctic Cooling 4, a 120mm case fan right behind it, and raised the voltage a little more. Had 58C temps under load. But I should tell you that it was wintertime and it was super cold in my house, my case temp was only 67-69C most days. Had to bring it back down when March came around

Now that I think about it, it was wamer in my case then my house
__________________

__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.