Overclocking with budget RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2006, 08:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Angry Overclocking with budget RAM

I am just wondering on how to overclock my cpu only, to the maximum with good stability. I have tried many times with no success.

Specs:
amd 64 3500+
2 gb ddr2 533 budget ram
antec truepower2 550
asus m2n32sli deluxe
evga 7900 gt KO
__________________

gabbyboth is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 08:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

You have to set a memory divider in your BIOS.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 08:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default

how do I do that? all I can find is the memory frequency settings
gabbyboth is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 02:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gabbyboth
how do I do that? all I can find is the memory frequency settings
That's what you want. Do you have DDR400? If so, set it to DDR333. This will make your RAM run at 166MHz, instead of 200Mhz...giving you about 33MHz (.33GHz) of OC'ing room.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 09:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default

No I have ddr2 533 on one stick and ddr2 667 on the other They run in dual channel mode. Do you think this may cause instability using different speeds?
gabbyboth is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 11:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Oh, I didn't see that part.

I don't know much about DDR2, sorry.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 01:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gabbyboth
No I have ddr2 533 on one stick and ddr2 667 on the other They run in dual channel mode. Do you think this may cause instability using different speeds?
The same still applies. Your DDR2 533 is really 266 MHz. See if you can lower it any.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 10:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

They do not run in dual channel. Just like OpticalIllusion said, it's the same concept, just lower it from 266MHz to whatever you want.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.