Overclocking Basics - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2004, 12:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default Overclocking Basics

Yeah, ive bin wanning to overclock my computer for a while now, but just havent gotten around to it. But yeah i think im gonna now, all i really know about this comp is that it is P4 2ghz, 512 ram, and actually im not sure if my computer has bin Overclocked already, is thier any way to find out?, and yeah. And how would i find out all the info about my ram, processor, mobo, and all that cuz i dont know any of my specs, all i know is the stuff that it tells me when i go "dxdiag.exe", but yeah, any help would be nice. thankz
__________________

A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 04:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

TRY A PROGRAM CALLED CPU Z FROM

http://www2.tky.3web.ne.jp/~nrklv/soft/wcpu31a.exe

It tell your cpu bus speeds and cpu clock speed.

When you over clock you need to watch the temperature and be sure not to burn out your cpu.

And to find out ram specs cpu specs motherboard specs use aida 32 from

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Hope that helps
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 05:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

ohh yeha thankz that aida32 program is very good. So what does it mean when it sais like for the front side bus "Real Clock - 100mhz (QDR), Effective Clock - 400 mhz" what does that mean?, ohh yeah and i wanna know what would be just a simple Over clock for my system, im not sure what info you need to judge that so, just ask me for the info you need. thankz.
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 10:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

Does Aida give you accurate temperatures? Or is it 10 degrees off like most motherboards.
__________________
[size=2]
AMD 64 3200+ Socket 939
DFI LanParty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG GeForce 6600GT OC
WD Caviar 200GB SATA-II
Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF
CoolerMaster Wavemaster Case

|P|A|I|N|T|B|A|L|L|
my anti-drug
BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

Umm, i dunno, it sais my motherboard temp is 19C, and my Aux is 29C, umm sounsd kinda low, so it might be off by 10C or so
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to JimShorts
Default

sounds like it's off by quite a bit.
__________________
KEVIN
JimShorts is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 06:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

to find out what your processor really is and know if it has been overclocked can be done by comparing the OPN printed on the processor and matching it up to AMD chart:

http://www.amd.com/gb-uk/assets/cont..._Rev05_ENG.pdf
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.