Overclocking Apps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2006, 12:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default Overclocking Apps

After reading a few overclocking guides only a few apps were used in the guides. What apps should I use for monitoring temps/stress/bench/any other stuff? (I know a few like Prime95 or S&M 3DMark06 and Everest) Also in everest it does not give me my CPU Temperature are there any other reliable apps for CPU Temps ?
__________________

reckliss is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 04:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

most motherboard manufacturers have a temperature monitoring package, you should use that. if not you could always use something like speedfan. i use prime95 for stability testing a processor and memtest86 for memory. i use superpi to benchmark. SiSandra also has a useful tool for benchmarking processors
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 07:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

or Evererest Home Edition
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 07:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

my computer originally came with 98se and it is kinda old... will u still have the temp? cause i used everest and it didn't show any temps
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 08:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that wouldn't be to do with the operating system, that would mean either the chipset of your motherboard wasn't supported or there was no sensor/faulty sensor.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

For MemTest is there a windows version where you dont need a floppy drive?
reckliss is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 12:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you don't need a floppy drive anyway. you can make a bootable ISO and burn it to cd or on the DFI motherboards it can be run from BIOS
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 12:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

Aight, I'll do that later. So I dont have stability Tests yet but here are the programs I have installed and ready tell me if im missing anything.

BenchMarks: 3dMark03, 3DMark06, SuperPi, and Sandra Lite 05
Temperatures: Everest, Speed Fan, NTune (Only gives GPU), and PC Wizard 06
Stability: I will have Prime95, S&M, and MemTest96
__________________

reckliss is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.