overclocking amd cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2007, 05:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Question overclocking amd cpu

i have an old amd 450mhz k6. i want to overclock it but there is nothing in bios to do that. what should i do?
__________________

vanhalen is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 09:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: overclocking amd cpu

Is this a pre-built or retail computer? If so, you can't overclock, as those kind of computers have their BIOS locked, to prevent overclocking.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 10:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: overclocking amd cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Is this a pre-built or retail computer? If so, you can't overclock, as those kind of computers have their BIOS locked, to prevent overclocking.
Crap. All three of mine are prebuilt.
Geno67 is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 10:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

»\_(ツ)_/»
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,306
Default Re: overclocking amd cpu

Necropost, but worthwhile.

Most don't realize that pre-builts won't overslock... at least not through the BIOS. There are a couple of ways to do it via software, though. Google will reveal the mystery to you...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 10:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: overclocking amd cpu

the mysterious CLOCKGEN wooT!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 11:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: overclocking amd cpu

The general consesus seems to be no overclocking on prebuilts. CLOCKGEN is risky at best - I'm not interested in playing roullette with any of my rigs.
Geno67 is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 11:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: overclocking amd cpu

i use clock gen on occasion for suicide runs. but i dont do it very often and i DEFINITELY dont permanently overclock with it.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 12:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: overclocking amd cpu

is it even worth it to overclock that cpu though? lol all 450mhz of it
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 12:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: overclocking amd cpu

lmao probably not...
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM
AMD loses another executive Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-06-2007 03:42 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.