overclocking an amd athlon 64 3500+ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2006, 05:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

that 45c is the loading temp.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 07:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

should i overclock higher?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

its at 2.53GHz now with 53¬ļC.
Norcent is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

i can get mine to 250mhz fsb (2.75GHz) without a problem..
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 05:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

really? with the stock fan?
Norcent is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 11:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

yup, stock everything
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 08:44 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default

I got my 3700+ to 2.8ghz no problem with stock cooling and it idles at 35C.
__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 12:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
don't forget to lower your hyper transport to 4
What exactly does doing that do?

(I assume you mean from 800mhz to 400mhz)
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 12:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

no from 8x to 4x is what he means.
Norcent is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 01:02 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Norcent
no from 8x to 4x is what he means.
My mobo (k8v-se deluxe) has a HyperTransport setting but ranges from 100,200,400, or 800. This could just be a naming difference. My real question is, what does lowering it to 400 (or 4x) do? Does it hinder data transfer from the CPU to AGP/PCI?
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.