overclocking amd athlon 64 3000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2005, 01:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default overclocking amd athlon 64 3000+

hello ppl my configuration is well rather old but i was wondering if maybe there is someone who was overclocking amd athlon 64 3000+ socket 754 on asus k8n-e deluxe motherboard i have all the default setting and i am a noob on this field so can someone guide me in the right direction or something ...

thx in advance
__________________

_twety_ is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 03:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Lower the HTT multiplier to 3x or 2x, and then raise the HTT speed by small increments, rasing the vcore if instability arises. Lock the PCI/AGP frequencies and if you don't have good RAM you probably wanna use dividers.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 04:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

is apacer ram any good ? pc3200 ?? i have 1GB of this
_twety_ is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 04:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I also used to not really know what I was doing, but after a lot of experimenting and reading up on the topic, I've come to know how to overclock fairly well.

First of all, you need to know that you need to overclock your processor without overclocking the RAM (this deals with the ratios). If you notice, when you go to change setting of your RAM, you'll have a max MHZ (I think that is what it says). Here is the ratios (RAM:CPU-FSB)
200 = 1:1
166 = 5:6
133 = 2:3
100 = 1:2

Another thing is that you want to make sure you don't overdo it on the HT frequency. You have some choices here (5, 4, 3.5, 3, 2.5, 2, 1.5, 1) I think those are the choices. What your computer does is take the FSB speed and multiply it by the number selected here. You want to make sure you total does not go over 1000. For example, if you have a FSB speed of 250, you will want at a max 4, but probably 3.5 to be safe. You want to make sure that you DO NOT exceed 1000.

Finally, to overclock you'll either want to change your multiplier (which I don't think you can go any higher than 9 with the AMD Athlon 64 3000+) or change the FSB speed. When you up the FSB, REMEMBER: you also have to make sure the RAM:CPU-FSB ratio is not too high, or you may get just a black screen, AND make sure your HT frequency does not exceed the total of 1000 (multiplier x FSB).

The only other thing to know is that you'll have to increase your voltage along the way...I mostly have just experimented with this.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 04:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

He has a socket 754 3000+ so the hypertransport will be a maximum of 800MHz and the HTT multiplier is stock 4x so he needs to lower it to at least 3.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 04:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Ah, thanks for catching that one, I missed it. Anywho, you can still use the same basic formula replacing 1000 with 800 and whatnot.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

hmm ... ok thnx i'll do my best
__________________

_twety_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.