Overclocking 7900GT/GTO - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2006, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Overclocking 7900GT/GTO

Hello,

I have a eVGA 7900GTO. I have OCed it to 727/1610.

At 724/1600 in 3dmark06 I get 6905 marks.

at 727/1610 I get 5900


When i bring it up from 724/1600 to 727/1610 it will stop for about 10-15 second then skip ahead in either the return to proxycon part or the winter part at the end. why does this happen? do I need to increase volts somewhere?
__________________

naerskine is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 01:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

its obviously an unstable overclock.. if you know how to work the pencil right, for the memory pencil mod, the go right on for it
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 07:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

are you using ati tool to test for artifacts? what are the idle/load temps?
joshd is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

No on the ATI toool. Visually it looks fine. At idle its at 36c and load no more then 45c
__________________
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Folding Rig Alpha
Q6600 @3.3ghz
EVGA 750i FTW
EVGA GTX 260/216
4 Gigs OCZ 1066
naerskine is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 03:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

if you feel brave enough to try a voltmod (you will have to goole, i don't know anything about GTO voltmods) you could try that. your temps are definatly low enough, dont worry about them untill you get near 80*C or so.

Quote:
Visually it looks fine.
does ati too itself pick up any artifacts?
joshd is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 08:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

dude, u gotta use ati tool to scan for artifacts... no way your stable. ur just going to hurt your hardware. ati tool has got to scan for artifacts for at least 2 hours w/o errors to be stable.

the only way i got my 7900gt over 560mhz was by voltmoding
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.