Overclocking 7900GT/GTO - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2006, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
naerskine's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Overclocking 7900GT/GTO


I have a eVGA 7900GTO. I have OCed it to 727/1610.

At 724/1600 in 3dmark06 I get 6905 marks.

at 727/1610 I get 5900

When i bring it up from 724/1600 to 727/1610 it will stop for about 10-15 second then skip ahead in either the return to proxycon part or the winter part at the end. why does this happen? do I need to increase volts somewhere?

naerskine is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 12:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
NosBoost300's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300

its obviously an unstable overclock.. if you know how to work the pencil right, for the memory pencil mod, the go right on for it

Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 06:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

are you using ati tool to test for artifacts? what are the idle/load temps?
joshd is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 09:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
naerskine's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152

No on the ATI toool. Visually it looks fine. At idle its at 36c and load no more then 45c
Folding Rig Alpha
Q6600 @3.3ghz
EVGA GTX 260/216
4 Gigs OCZ 1066
naerskine is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 02:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

if you feel brave enough to try a voltmod (you will have to goole, i don't know anything about GTO voltmods) you could try that. your temps are definatly low enough, dont worry about them untill you get near 80*C or so.

Visually it looks fine.
does ati too itself pick up any artifacts?
joshd is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 07:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz

dude, u gotta use ati tool to scan for artifacts... no way your stable. ur just going to hurt your hardware. ati tool has got to scan for artifacts for at least 2 hours w/o errors to be stable.

the only way i got my 7900gt over 560mhz was by voltmoding

Change the world
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.