Overclocking the 6800 GT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2004, 05:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default Overclocking the 6800 GT

Does this have to be done in BIOS, or is there a program like ATI-tool?

Also, since you can flash this to Ultra speeds, what settings do I need to set so I can get mine (hypothetical) running at Ultra speeds...and can I do it with the stock cooling (eVGA)?
__________________

__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

http://www.overclockers.com.au/techstuff/a_coolbits/
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

That and RivaTuner are good tools for OC'ing.

the eVGA brand is reveared as a good overclocker because technically it's not stock cooling. I say this because they put on the heatsink that's meant for the ultra on all the lesser cards...so in a way it's like getting an aftermarket heatsink since it's meant for a more powerful card.

You should have no problems getting it to Ultra speeds and possibly beyond
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

The ultra speeds are :

core = 400mhz

memory = 1100mhz



I'm getting the 6800 GT for xmas, where can I get the RivaTuner software ?
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

just google it and you'll find it. It's at places like 3dguru.com and majorgeeks.com
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

ok thx Nubius, you're always helping me out ... lol

EDIT: http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/ .... i'll save that site until the magical day arrives ....


Np man, always glad to help. Next time edit your post for me instead of putting two in a row
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 08:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Thanks guys.
Do I need to change the voltage or anything else to get stable core speeds though?
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 04:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

On the "Basics of Overclocking" thread it mentions increasing voltage to CPU but not VGA so I would assume that it is not necessary.
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 03:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Thanks Hugo!
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 05:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah don't mess with the AGP voltage..you're just askin for trouble there

No doubt that it probably would add stability, but my theory is that the graphics card is a little more sensitive than the CPU's that are made for overclocking so I wouldn't even try upping the voltage for stability on that.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.