overclocking 667 celeron - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2006, 10:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Cold_Snowden
Default overclocking 667 celeron

Alright I've got a 667Mhz celeron, that if possible I'd like to play around with overclocking just for fun. I'm running windows ME, and in the BIOS there appears to be no way to overclock from there. I have tried several overclocking programs, but all of them seem to say "in the real version you could save these settings now, please upgrade"

And they end up not letting me save my processor overclock settings. So I am wondering if anyone knows a good program with a free version that actually works. Or if there's a way to do it without a program and make me feel real technical.
__________________

Cold_Snowden is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

SetFSB, CPUCOOL, CPUFSB. theres a few...
just google, youll be able to get one.
and make sure your mobo isnt intel, they arent too fond of overclovking
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Cold_Snowden
Default

I believe it's a trigem motherboard. I will give those programs another shot, last time I got them however it seemed I couldn't make any real changes.
Cold_Snowden is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

setFSB is the best to me, now, open your computer and find your PLL
it looks like this(the chip right beside the cable, should say ICSxxxxxx)
then read those numbers, then go to the setfsb download page, find the PLL number, then download that program....
or cpucool and cpufsb are free for ;like 30 days, and you can choose the PLLs in the options place...
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 09:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Cold_Snowden
Default

Managed to get it working the number was missing the letters 9250BF-10 was 9250-10A but it worked just fine. Currently overclocking just a little with the FSB at 68.7Mhz and CPU at 684.5

With the multiplyer of 10, it should be about 687 but close enough.

I've had it up to 704, tried higher till it crashed but didn't keep track. It will go to an FSB of 88.6 so a CPU speed of 886

I doubt it will manage that but I'd like to try to get to 82.7 though that might have been around where it crashed, or even lower. Why is it only adjustable in certain strange increments, are they all like this?

Also, I have heard of people overlclocking these copermine 666Mhz processors to 1Ghz. That is not an available option on this program, and considering it crashed well before that, I think they're lying.
Cold_Snowden is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.