Overclocking 6600gt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2006, 05:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81
Default Overclocking 6600gt

OK specs...

AMD 64 athlon 3000+ venice core @ 1.8ghz (stock speed)
Gigabyte K8n-SLI
1 * 512 meg ddr400 RAM
80gig SATA hdd

OK, here the story. I ran 3dmark 03 on my PC with V-Tuner 2 on smart mode. This basicaly means that whenever a 3d game comes up, it clocked the core speed from 300mhz to 500mhz, which is good.

My 3dmark03 score was 7997, not bad I guess....Anyway, i just wanted to see if I could get a better score, so i upped the memory clock from 1000mhz to 1025 mhz.

My score incresed to 8024

Anyway, I want to leave the core speed and continue to test the memory clocking.

Anyway, I have 3 questions.

1. How high is it safe to clock my memory to?
2. Should I be using V-Tuner 2? (because it doesn't save my settings, btw how do I save em?
3. Am I doing anything wrong.

Thanks in advance, please help.
__________________

SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 05:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

overclocking memory doesn't help much unless you overclock the core as well. 500mhz should be default for a 6600gt core anyway. you could use the ATI Tool beta, coolbits or rivatuner to overclock instead.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81
Default

Do these save the settings (the programs u recommended)?
And do they OC my sh1t? Anyway, im never using an ATI related thing eva again, so I might try coolbits or w/e...

And 300 Mhz is the stock speed, it increases only for games, which i want.
SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

500mhz is stock speed, 300mhz is 2D mode. it should maintain thos frequencies without a program.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81
Default

o ok, thanks. Now all I need is to keep my settings. Any ideas???

O btw, i upped my core speed to 210mhz and kept the 1025 memory speed and i got 8127 marks!

That's a HUGE increase. O and now while we're on topid of OCing, can someone point out how I can overclock my venice core 3000+???

I don't know how to do in BIOS and I can't understand those walkthroughs, is there a plain English answer???

HELP, I'm a gamer who needs to OC!
SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 10:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

okay, i don't know what your using but you might wanna try coolbits, all you have to do is right click and go to core frequency and click on "use these settings on startup"

www.overclockers.com.au/files/CoolBits.reg

there it is there, its only a couple bytes, and all you have to is click yes to overwrite your current registry and right click on the desktop go to nview or whatever it is that your monitor is, i'm can't think of it at this moment because i'm at my school computer.

and as for overclocking the cpu... i was like that too, so where do i begin.. okay first you should look around through your bios so you could find a clock setting, which should be under "FSB" or "HTT" and should be at 200 mhz. All you have to do, is change your mhz to overclock. But be warned, when you get high enough you will need to overclock your ram, or run a divider (pretty much underclock it). And once you get to another point, you'll have to up the voltage your cpu is getting to keep it stable.. i don't think you can get any more simple than what i just said.. so if you can't figure that one out, your out of luck.
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

read ocing guides... there not that hard. If you have an extra comp get on that guide and read the guide while trying to oc if your that misunderstanding
harley3344 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.