Overclocking 633 mhz celeron - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 05:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default Overclocking 633 mhz celeron

I'm trying to overclock an old piece of grabage celeron for fun. The problem I have is that in the BIOS there seems to be nothing that lets me set the cpu speed, or even read the temperatues. Its a phoenix BIOS, is there something Im missing that I have to do to allow me to overclock?

-Edit it uses a Cognac Micro ATX (ATX V1.2 form factor) motherboard, to which I cant find any bios updates anywhere. If anyone knows what I should do please answer, otherwise I guess I cant OC it.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default

did you try the program CPUFSB? That may work for what you're trying.
__________________

IBMMATT is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 11:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

is it an intel board i used to have the same problem when i had one for a slot 1 pentium 3 no o/c options
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 06:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Is your machine a pre-built name brand computer. Like DELL or HP ect...?
IBMMATT is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 06:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

if it is, your bios are probably locked. Almost a waste of time trying to figure out. If not, then maybe a bios flash update...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Ya its an old emachine prebuilt computer that I got for free hoping to OC it and use it for fun/tests. I cant find a BIOS update anywhere so I think it's probably a lost cause.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.