Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2005, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Question Overclocking

Ive been on computers for awhile but just getting into the behind the scenes stuff and i am building a computer mostly for gaming. http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=59651
I have never ovoerclocked or done any serious research into overclocking and am wondering, when you overclock can you simply overclock one aspect such as the Processor or RAM or do you have to overclock everything together? I am planning on getting some value RAM so if you have to overclock everything i just won't do it cuz i think the comp should be just fine as is when finished
__________________

Dr Nick is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 11:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You just change the FSB - It gives more bandwidth to your memory when you overclock your processor
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

nailed it...
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You overclock memory and CPU at same time

However you can underclock the memory, than overclock all of it, to get a faster CPU with the origional memory speed
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

Will i be able to OC the processor with the value RAM I'm getting (I really don't think im going to do any major OCing maybe just a little if the Value Ram doesn't affect much )
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 06:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Hey dr.nick are you the same dr.nick from BCF?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 06:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You just change the FSB - It gives more bandwidth to your memory when you overclock your processor
Not really....if you raise your FSB to 300 but your RAM stays at 200, stock PC3200 settings, you really aren't going to see a tremendous bandwidth gain at all.....not like you would of course barely raising the RAM up, but if he's getting valueRAM that's not too much of an option.

Quote:
Will i be able to OC the processor with the value RAM I'm getting (I really don't think im going to do any major OCing maybe just a little if the Value Ram doesn't affect much )
You need to put your specs in your sig, otherwise how are we going to know what CPU and mobo you plan on overclocking with.

You put the RAM below 200MHz then when you raise your CPU beyond 200MHz the RAM will start to rise getting back to it's original stock 200MHz speeds....then you've OC'd the CPU but not the RAM


Pointless to do on a socket A system
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 09:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

Processor AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice Integrated into Chip FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor
$366.00
G Card eVGA 256-P2-N376-AX Geforce 6800GT 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
$345.00
Mobo DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard
$135.00
RAM OCZ Gold Series 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory
$79.99
Case ASPIRE X-Navigator ATXA9NW-AL/450 Black/Silver Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case 450W Power Supply
$90.00
HDD Western Digital Caviar SE WD400JD 40GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache Serial ATA150 Hard Drive
$56.00
Total$1,071.99

This is my build list so far any coments/suggestions would be appreciated
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 09:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

in ur specs that aint no value ram thats some pretty good Ocing ram, u can go pretty far with that.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 01:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

OOPS wrong one

RAM-CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory

Thats the real RAM im getting

SOrry
__________________

Dr Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.