Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2003, 10:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 118
Send a message via ICQ to gemiller Send a message via AIM to gemiller
Default Overclocking

My processor is a 1.7ghz processor on a motherboard that can take up to 2ghz, is it safe to attempt to overclock it to that speed. As well as, how do I go about overclocking it?

Thanks,
Greg
__________________

__________________
====|::::::::::::::::::::::::>
\"If you don\'t know where you are going any road will take you there.\"
gemiller is offline  
Old 07-19-2003, 10:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Is it safe? Probably not. The higher you overclock the hotter the proccessor is gonna run. I wouldnt even mess with it unless you have a nice, expensive aftermarket heatsink and fan combo.

If you do, just go up a little at a time, until the computer gets unstable.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 07-19-2003, 05:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 118
Send a message via ICQ to gemiller Send a message via AIM to gemiller
Default

Well with my new case I ordered http://www.koolcases.com/chipsetcooler.html think that will keep it cool enough to take it up to 2.0?
__________________
====|::::::::::::::::::::::::>
\"If you don\'t know where you are going any road will take you there.\"
gemiller is offline  
Old 07-19-2003, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 118
Send a message via ICQ to gemiller Send a message via AIM to gemiller
Default

and plus the case automatically goes into turbo cooling mode if it gets too hot. and i have 3 fans going to go into it right away plus that chip set cooler, etc.
__________________
====|::::::::::::::::::::::::>
\"If you don\'t know where you are going any road will take you there.\"
gemiller is offline  
Old 07-19-2003, 05:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

It depends on your Proccessor heat sink and fan, not your chipset or video cooling. Like I said, just dont bump it to 2.0 right away, move it up a notch at a time, and check the temps for a day of use, then move it up again if its stable.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 07-20-2003, 05:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

ecniv is correct,..i'd also suggest that you check your mobo(bios),.if it would enable/allow you to over clock properly
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-20-2003, 09:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 118
Send a message via ICQ to gemiller Send a message via AIM to gemiller
Default

Ok well I will wait until I get my new case, because it has a built in temp gauge. And I will put the gauge right overtop of the processor, and then I will go up to 2 a step at a time.
__________________
====|::::::::::::::::::::::::>
\"If you don\'t know where you are going any road will take you there.\"
gemiller is offline  
Old 07-21-2003, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1
Default

overclocked too
Inga_berg2003 is offline  
Old 07-21-2003, 05:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to IL_Duce
Default

on this subject, how do u overclock ur CPU, and Memory??
IL_Duce is offline  
Old 07-21-2003, 10:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

you go to bios and go to frequency settings,..it should be in there,..however, i'm not entirely sure ...this may differ from board to board. the best way is to read the mobo manual.
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.