overclocking 3700+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2007, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default overclocking 3700+

So lastnight i thought id push my pc and see just how far i could overclock so far ive stoped at around 2.68GHz, but i decided to also tune my ram and just toss caution to the wind and go for it

and this is what i got:

2.94GHz at 1.408v 267x 11 x 2200MHz (stock is 2.2GHz)

166MHz 3-4-4-8 on my ram

and it runs a cool 28c idle and 36c load

and its quite stable as im sittin right now at 2.90GHz, im wondering if i should push it even more and hit that 3GHz area but i dont no if this pc will take it any one think it can?
__________________

__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

If you can get like a 2.8 out of it that's stable then I'd say go for it. Prime95 it for a couple hours afterward.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

ok ima download that prime95 and run it and see what happens at 2.87Ghz
__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

We can't possibly tell you how far you can push it. It depends on so many things. Just keep taking small incremential steps up until you start noticing stability problems. Then is a good time to stop. You're not going to just fry your cpu from one moment to the other, you'll see various signs first.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Mine got to 3.1ghz, but I couldn't do 3dmark, I could game and stuff, however. It was at 1.425v

Socket 939 with Arctic Cooler Freezer 64.

It runs stable at 2.95ghz for me, with RAM at 218 2-3-2-5. 2.8v I think.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

i dont know what it is, but for some reason to me, 3+ghz is awsome for an amd
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I didn't think you could clock those that high. I'm a little upset I can't get my 4000+ over 2.88 without going to BSOD. I need to mess with my ram timings or something I'm just too lazy. The first time I booted into windows and saw that 3.0GHz I was pretty happy about it but then it crashed on me and I had to stick at 2.8 LAME.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

ic well im down to 2.75GHz now
how can i make it more stable?
what would be a better ram timming choice for max oc and ram speed

a lower MHz? like 133 or a higher mhz?
and my timmings are 3-4-4-8 [stock 3-3-3-8 so if i was to bump then up say 3-5-5-9 would i get a more stable system overclock?
__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

wanna trade for a like new amd 64 3800?
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

If it's the RAM that is limiting you, then it could help. But I have a feeling that if you're already not running your mem over stock, then there shouldn't be a problem. Lower your HTT multiplier to like 3x.

Sometimes, you just get limited by your CPU. I was glad I got a decent one..(and to think I was worried about not getting a 4000+.)
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.