overclocking - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2008, 04:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: overclocking

no just disable C1E and EIST and oc. When your ram reaches higher speeds which can cause instability. you'll want to change the cpu:ram ratio by selecting a divider to lower the speed also known as system memory multiplier in your bios under M.I.T. You'll notice the Memory frequency column below it will change depending on which divider you choose. Don't know if you know already but at the bios screen once you enter it press ctrl+f1 to unlock the memory options.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 04:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: overclocking

ahh thanks for the help thirdshiftdj much appreciated, dont know were id be without people on this forum, thanks again thirdshiftdj, ill probly be back later because ill come accros something i dont know about xD, sorry if im annoying asking all these questions but i wanna get a succesfull OC the first time xD
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 04:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: overclocking

no probs, we were all there at some point.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 05:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: overclocking

i disabled C1E but i couldnt find EIST in any of the things, i did the CTRL+f1 but couldnt find it, any other names for it?
lukas is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 09:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: overclocking

No, its in the same section as C1E. Look harder. Its right under Cpu thermal monitor. Its call CPU EIST function
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 10:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: overclocking

Thirdshift....at one point will the ram become unstable and the multiplier have to be changed? My ram is DDR2 6400 and right now instead of running at 800 it's at 1000 with the CPU at 2.8 Ghz....
immy3 is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 10:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: overclocking

Try running SuperPI 8m is usually equivalent to a Prime95 stress test
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 11:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by immy3 View Post
Thirdshift....at one point will the ram become unstable and the multiplier have to be changed? My ram is DDR2 6400 and right now instead of running at 800 it's at 1000 with the CPU at 2.8 Ghz....
yes, you can try to loosen the timings or just underclock by changing the Memory multiplier(ratio). I suggest underclocking for right now until you understand ram and sub timings
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 10:27 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: overclocking

BSOD at 2.3ghz (230 x 10) should i up the vCore?
lukas is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 11:21 AM   #20 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: overclocking

yea. did you underclock the ram also? Maybe you should read first
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Intel Nehalem to allow overclocking, some processors will even encourage it maroon1 New Technology and Products 10 06-15-2008 06:15 PM
Overclocking a P4 GuitarFreak1857 Overclocking and Modding 7 02-12-2008 01:27 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.