Overclocking? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2008, 07:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: Overclocking?

i said in my previous post that i had the HTT multi at 3-4x but i think that is called the nb<->k8 HT speed not multi... im at work so i cant remember what its called right now... the HTT multi ive been changing around to see my cpu speeds change trying to figure out how to raise it higher than 3.2 ghz... still cant figure it out... ive got my mem back to ddr 400... alright tell me how easy this is supposed to be and how hard I am making it lol
__________________

Dainius is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Overclocking?

if you can't adjust your HTT freq it may be hidden as an advanced feature or in a bios update, check your manual and manufacturers site for updates that could address this problem

otherwise, you've got either a generic or really cheap motherboard which doesn't support overclocking in the normal sense, normaly your multiplier would be locked as well though.
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 12:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Overclocking?

your NB - K8 has a multiplier 5x,4x,3x
Answer this honestly. Did you read???
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 07:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: Overclocking?

yea i read all 3 lol.. i just get confused on all these different terms that I havent been messing with but for about 2 months... I know the HTT is like the fsb for AMD cpu's, HTT multi has an auto or 1-15x multiplier... is the nb-k8 same as the HTT frequency? because mine has options of 1-5x or auto... and ive lowered the nb-k8 to 3x, left the cpu freq alone at 200, HTT multi is at auto for 16x times the HTT which is 201.0 which i cant raise or lower.. ill check around andd see if i can find something on biostars website for the TF 570 SLI mobo on changing it or if its locked... oh and ive got the mem at ddr 400... all that sound about right?
Dainius is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 09:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Overclocking?

the NB-K8 is your HT link in cpuz, The HTT freq is your bus speed

Edit: You could also check for a newer bios
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: Overclocking?

well i dont know what I was thinking... someone told me not to mess with the cpu frequency... well decided to lower all setting and slowly up the freq... got it to 220x15 for 3300... vcore is at 1.425 ddr 400 and timing is 3-3-3-9? is that good? i cant OC it any more yet cuz i get the BSOD... any options on getting any higher from your exp? figured i might be able to get at least 3.6 or more?
Dainius is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Overclocking?

It could be your ram. Run looser timings 4-4-4-12 and bump the freq to 225 and see if you post. Keep doing it until you can't boot. Remember where you are(write it down or something) and go back and oc your ram or underclock w/ tighter timings. One thing at a time.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 06:39 PM   #18 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Overclocking?

just like thirdshift said, loosen your timings a lot, maybe even to 5-5-5

anyways, if your bsoding or cant post, RAISE YOUR VOLTAGE, jeeze lol, everyone's been asking how to get stable... if you've already downclocked all your other stuff, and set the HT bus at 8 by 8 and set the HT link to 3x or lower, then you just need to raise your voltage.
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Overclocking a P4 GuitarFreak1857 Overclocking and Modding 7 02-12-2008 01:27 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.