Overclocking? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2008, 08:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Overclocking?

OK I am a complete noob when it comes to OC'ing. Ive got the TF 570sli mobo, AMD X2 6400, and soon to be 4 gigs of dominataor ram(forgot which exact one) Now I have tried using multiple windows based OC'ing utilities, none of which save the settings and they seem to do nothing. Also in the bios when I change the cpu frequency i guess it is, voltage, memory OC, when I save and reload I get an error message form CMOS and windows will start in safe mode and it automatically changes my settings back to stock. Any ideas on this or what am I doing wrong.
__________________

Dainius is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 09:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Overclocking?

AMD Overclocking Guide :: TweakTown
AMD Overclocking Guide - EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Overclocking Guide - Page 1 - introduction

Read first. Then come back and spew questions.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 08:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: Overclocking?

great links and makes it very clear on OCing for the new guys. My problem is when i change the frequency form the stock setting of 200 to say 210X15, forgive me on the technical terms, and voltage to 1.5, i save setting sin the bios and reload an windows crashes. So i lower it to 205 and it still crashes. So I try the automatic OC for newbies and I get the error in the bios CMOS error please reset the cpu frequency then it automatically resets itself. Ive heard the TF570 SLI isnt the most friendly for OC'ing but I have heard of it being done with no problems... I know I cant OC my cpu much but some would be cool to learn with, same with the memory. Any help or more links would be greatly appreciated.
Dainius is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 08:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Overclocking?

What is the defualt voltage for the CPU? Small increments of Voltage.

Say for example you want to try 210X15, and stock Vcore is 1.5, you would want to try the Vcore at 1.53 or 1.55
For AMD's you may need to lower the HTT Multi from 4-5 to 3.
It has been 3 years since I overclocked any AMD CPU, so look for similar setups in the AMD overclocking thread.
http://www.techist.com/forums/f10/of...thread-162493/
Ste is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 11:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default Re: Overclocking?

try keeping ur CPU Freq at stock for now, you stock volts should be around 1.31 i would think. try 3.4 at 1.4v and see if it will be stable.. but i remeber OCin my 5000+ everytime i would put any CPU Freq it would be very unstable... this unless your not really trying to get anymore power out of ur cpu
__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 01:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Overclocking?

Try just ocing your cpu. Meaning underclock your ram and set HTT multi to x3. Up the HTT Freq and check for stabilty
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 04:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Overclocking?

if your PC is crashing at startup, that means your clock is very unstable

as mentioned, that means that your proccesor's running as hard as it can already... thus you need to start experimenting with the voltages and/or as thirdshift said, underclock your ram and lower your HTT multiplier
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 11:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: Overclocking?

ok i see where i have been going wrong. No more BSOD but i did manage to lower my cpu speed to 1000 mhz and back to normal.. but i cant seem to figure out how to raise the HTT freq(fsb) I know you have to change the memory divider... mine is set at ddr 400 and I was told to change it to 333... well I only get the options of 400, 533, 667, and 800... so now Im stuck again. More help is appreciated
Dainius is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 11:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Overclocking?

memory divider has nothing to do with the actual CPU clock

how did you lower the cpu speed back to 1000 mhz without touching the bus speed? multiplier?

leave your memory alone, it seems to be already running as slow as it can, so thats fine and won't interfere with anything other then a SUPER EXTREME overclock
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 07:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: Overclocking?

I lowered the cpu frequency by changing the multiplier from 16 to 5,9,10.etc... just to mess around with it while checking cpu-z to see what was changing since im new at this... problem is i cant get the HTT freq or fsb to budge off of 201.0 mhz. and ive got the HTT multi at 3-4x depending on what im messing with... but bus speed never changes... and ram is at 4-4-4-12 just playing around... havent touched the voltages yet... what am I doing wrong?
__________________

Dainius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Overclocking a P4 GuitarFreak1857 Overclocking and Modding 7 02-12-2008 01:27 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.