Overclocking - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2007, 10:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Re: Overclocking

Did the RivaTuner "Test" at 425/1166 and it worked, so I tried it in 3DMark05 and it was good. Score was 5748 up from my first 3DMark05 score of 5328, which was 400/1000.

Going to play some games now and keep an eye on the temp and look for stability.

I heard there was some program to run overnight for about 8 hours, what program is it.

Also anything else I should do?

Next is my CPU.
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDGreen92086 View Post
Did the RivaTuner "Test" at 425/1166 and it worked, so I tried it in 3DMark05 and it was good. Score was 5748 up from my first 3DMark05 score of 5328, which was 400/1000.

Going to play some games now and keep an eye on the temp and look for stability.

I heard there was some program to run overnight for about 8 hours, what program is it.

Also anything else I should do?

Next is my CPU.
It's called Orthos.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 12:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Re: Overclocking

This doesn't cover video cards does it?

I'd like to overclock my CPU, it's an AMD Venice 3200+, but I only have stock cooling. It shouldn't raise by much as long as I don't increase the voltage right? It's at 36-38C now with winamp and firefox running. I ran Orthos for my max temp and it was right at 44C but flickered to 45C a few times. Voltage is 1.360.
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 04:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Re: Overclocking

Sorry, bump. Read above.
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking the e6600 murdocsvan Overclocking and Modding 6 07-12-2007 12:51 PM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM
Shutdown problem when overclocking Zatio89 Overclocking and Modding 6 05-20-2007 09:50 PM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.