Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2007, 09:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Overclocking

I'm going to start overclocking my system for practice since I'm going to build a new one soon. I'm starting with my eVGA 6800 GT. I have Rivatuner and when I increase my Memory clock or Core clock if I go to high it will give me an error message. I read to do this and then find the max it would let me set it to, which is 434 Max Core Clock and 1179 Max Memory Clock. Default is 350/1000.

I tried 375/1000 which worked, then I went to 400/1000 and then to 420/1000. They all work when I 3DMark05 and play any of my games. No artifacts, tearing, freezes or crashes so far.

Should I continue doing it this way for my Core and Memory? Then when I find one that won't work go 5 MHz up or down until I find a stable one then try to go between the 5 MHz and find the most stable?

If I'm totally wrong on this I'd like to know, which I don't think I am.

This is how I'm documenting it in case you have any better ideas. Not great but ok I guess.

eVGA 6800GT 256 MB PCI-Express x16

434 Max Core Clock
1179 Max Memory Clock

Overclock 1
-----------------
400 Core Clock
1000 Memory Clock
-----------------
Benchmark:3DMark05 - 5328
Games: OK

Overclock 2
-----------------
420 Core Clock
1000 Memory clock
-----------------
Benchmark:3DMark05 - 5465
Games: OK
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Overclocking

I don't know about the Rivatuner but if you were using ATI Tool to overclock your VGA then I would tell you to follow these steps.

Download and run ATI Tool and follow these steps. Find your max Core and memory clocks and then lower it by 10MHz, to be safe. Remember to run Artifact Scan to see if there is any problem. If there are artifacts, then lower it by 5-10MHz, until it becomes stable, and you see no artifacts, at all.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
I don't know about the Rivatuner but if you were using ATI Tool to overclock your VGA then I would tell you to follow these steps.

Download and run ATI Tool and follow these steps. Find your max Core and memory clocks and then lower it by 10MHz, to be safe. Remember to run Artifact Scan to see if there is any problem. If there are artifacts, then lower it by 5-10MHz, until it becomes stable, and you see no artifacts, at all.
I don't believe using ATI tool on a non ATI card would be that great of an idea.
Ste is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
I don't believe using ATI tool on a non ATI card would be that great of an idea.
Actually, I use it for my EVGA and it's performing pretty well. Just have to get a well ventilated case since my video card tends to run pretty hot on load with my stupid Raidmax tower. I might even get a tube of MX-1 or AS5 to replace the stock thermal paste on my video card.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Overclocking

Odd...
Ste is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Re: Overclocking

My max is 434/1179 which is far as it would let me go when I hit the "Test" button. So from 434/1179(MAX) go down 10 MHz to 424/1169 and then try running some programs?

What is Artifact Scan and where can I get it? Any other tools you would advise?
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
Odd...
Right now it's really really bad. It's running on 60C load at 668/768.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDGreen92086 View Post
My max is 434/1179 which is far as it would let me go when I hit the "Test" button. So from 434/1179(MAX) go down 10 MHz to 424/1169 and then try running some programs?

What is Artifact Scan and where can I get it? Any other tools you would advise?

I'm running an Nvidia eVGA 6800 GT, Phucng.
Artifact Scan is a scan which is used to see if your video card is stable at it's speed. The artifacts are dots and lines that comes across your screen. It's probably only in ATI Tool which is the only VGA overclocking utility I know of for now.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Re: Overclocking

I know what artifacts are

Still need my question answered, "My max is 434/1179 which is far as it would let me go when I hit the "Test" button. So from 434/1179(MAX) go down 10 MHz to 424/1169 and then try running some programs?".

When I say programs, I mean 3DMark and some games.
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Overclocking

Oh haha, I knew that. Well yeah just lower it by 10MHz and run 3Dmark06.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking the e6600 murdocsvan Overclocking and Modding 6 07-12-2007 12:51 PM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM
Shutdown problem when overclocking Zatio89 Overclocking and Modding 6 05-20-2007 09:50 PM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.