Overclocking a 128mb Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default Overclocking a 128mb Card

How many mghz is safe to go up with a XFX Geforce FX 5200 128mb, with the stock heatsink on it.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Overclocking a video card is just like anything else. You make very small increasements, such as a megahert at a time. But OC a gpu is even more sensitive. Since you cant OC nearly the amount a cpu can. From a question like that, sounds like you really dont understand OC. So read this link, intil you completely understand everything it covers. OC is not safe man, the more you know, the safer it is.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=22031
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 07:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

Hey bud, really can't answer your question straight up but O.C your graphics card with Coolbits it's the easiest way to do it. Also when increasing the mhz and Ghz increase in small steps. Take the process slow and use 3Dmark05 to make sure it's stable.
__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 05:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Mine is defaulted to 200 and I have moved it to 305 running stable with no fan. I also got the memory from 160 to 200. Sad numbers
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.