overclocking - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2004, 03:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 318
Default

lol...
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]
  • ANTEC SONATA QUIET CHASSIS ATX 3X5.25 6X3.5 PIANO BLACK 380W TRUEPOWER
  • AMD ATHLON 64 3000+ PROCESSOR S754 2.0GHZ 512KB L2 CACHE RETAIL BOX
  • MSI K8T NEO-FSR ATHLON 64 S754 K8T800 DDR AGP 5PCI SATA RAID 1000LAN SOUND
  • OCZ DUAL CHANNEL OPTIMIZED 2X512MB DDR PC3200 CAS2 W/ COPPER HEAT SPREADER
  • SEAGATE BARRACUDA 7200.7 SERIAL ATA 120GB EIDE 7200RPM 9MS 3.5LP
  • 1.44MB BLACK 3.5IN FLOPPY DRIVE
  • ATI RADEON X800 PRO AGP8X 256MB DDR3 VGA DVI-I TV OUT RETAIL BOX
  • LITEON 52X32X52 ATAPI IDE BLACK CD-REWRITER SMART-BURN OEM W/ SOFTWARE
  • LITEON BLACK 16X DVD-ROM INT E-IDE OEM W/ SW DVD PLAYER
  • [/size]
cell567 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 12:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 568
Default

yeah i answered my ? after getting feedback from ppl

i thought it was bad but just needed to check

n whats with u n being on my case? seriously....like did u NEED to write that?
__________________

guess123 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 06:39 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

how far can u overclock a system?
is it as far as u can cool it...or is there a limit?

You gotta think about stability too. If you overclock your system and all it does is crash on you, then you are not gaining anything.
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 07:22 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to Imaminuteman04
Default

overclocking can help if you computer is not working as well as you want it to just make sure you have proper cooling and dont over do it.
Imaminuteman04 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:33 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

You also have to consider voltage while OCing. When I first OCed my processor (2000+) I didn't change the CPU voltage, so when I would start doing anything the computer would crash. I turned up the voltage a little, and wow, everything works fine.

My processor is default 1.67Ghz and I have it running at 2.09Ghz. The only thing holding me back is ram and cooling. I have PC-2700 and I don't want to OC it. The default FSB of my processor is 266, so right now I have it running 333Mhz, which is fine. I love AMD.

Also, I used to have an 1800+ T-BRED that I OCed to 2.3Ghz, that thing was a monster.
Erik is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:42 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by guess123
yeah i answered my ? after getting feedback from ppl

i thought it was bad but just needed to check

n whats with u n being on my case? seriously....like did u NEED to write that?
oooooo, look at Mr. Moody...
I'm sure the comment made was all in good fun, take it easy.
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 01:11 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Default

My processor is default 1.67Ghz and I have it running at 2.09Ghz. The only thing holding me back is ram and cooling. I have PC-2700 and I don't want to OC it. The default FSB of my processor is 266, so right now I have it running 333Mhz, which is fine. I love AMD.


Hi. im a newbie in overclocking and i have an athlon xp 2200+ but i cant seen to make it reach 2.00 ghz. i made it up to 1.9 but my comp crashes. how did u make urs reach 2.3? could it be becoz of my mobo?
sonic6899 is offline  
Old 03-23-2004, 02:08 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Probably a case of managing the voltage properly... and sometimes downclocking the RAM if it's not rated for high enough frequencies. On my "rig" the ratio is 5/4 because the RAM can't go up any higher without becoming unstable.

P4 2.4 is overclocked to 3.006, haven't had a problem yet and I have 3 years warranty on the processor, even with the OC 5x 80mm fans keep the thing cooler than a lot of people with stock computers, so I'm happy with that They all came with the case lol
__________________

ohcireJ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.