Overclockin' (My questions three) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 03:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Question Overclockin' (My questions three)

Hi im interested in overclocking my Athlon 64 San Diego 4000+ 2.4Ghz and had some questions:

1. Will i have to buy a new cooler (i got the stock one)?

2. Do i have to overclock my RAM and CPU?

3. Will my dancing frog wall paper with J-LO's head on it go faster?

Hope you can help.

Cdiablo (banner in progress)
__________________

__________________
Callan is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

don't double post, i have answered in the building/buying section. you should probably re-direct people to this thread as it is the more appropriately placed one.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 02:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default Re: Overclockin' (My questions three)

Quote:
Originally posted by Callan
Hi im interested in overclocking my Athlon 64 San Diego 4000+ 2.4Ghz and had some questions:

1. Will i have to buy a new cooler (i got the stock one)?

2. Do i have to overclock my RAM and CPU?

3. Will my dancing frog wall paper with J-LO's head on it go faster?

Hope you can help.

Cdiablo (banner in progress)
1) if you want to go much higher....

2) umm yeah.. if you overclock your cpu you have to overclock your cpu.....

3).....
__________________
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 02:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,218
Default

no you won't have to overclock your ram, you could use a divider, which would underclock it.. and for 3.. maybe thats ur video card?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

ram actually... i think
__________________
Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.